1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Quốc hội đang thảo luận về s…

"Quốc hội đang thảo luận về sự bảo vệ môi trường."

Translation:Congress is having a discussion about environment protection.

August 6, 2016

4 Comments


innesma4

I'd go with 'environmental protection' for this translation.


Cathy224317

I agree, as the word environmental is an adjective, whereas the word environment is a noun. I think that "environmental protection" is correct.


Dan553966

"Protection of the environment" is correct and should be accepted.


GinTan

'...dang thao luan ve.....' is '.... is discussing about.........'. Am I right? ' ......having a discussion.........' is just as good for me but only it is not an exact translation. Your comment.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.