"You stand to the purple curtain, and not to the brown one."

Translation:A lila függönyhöz állsz, nem pedig a barnához.

August 6, 2016

7 Comments


bnyugat

Why is this 'nem pedig' instead of 'es nem'? Are both right?

August 6, 2016

vvsey

Yes, I think both are correct. "Nem pedig" and "és nem" seem to be synonyms.

August 6, 2016

bnyugat

Thanks!

August 7, 2016

ilmolleggi

Why is the dynamic suffix "-haz/hez" used with the non-dynamic verb áll?

How can you stand and be moving towrds something?

Can someone please explain the situation going on in this sentence to me?

January 12, 2017

Mark841597

Same question here!

January 30, 2017

Joeintheory

It is not easy to translate these sentences into English, for precisely this reason. See the discussion here

Ultimately I think it's better to not think of this as literal motion, but more of a figurative. The suffix is describing the relationship between Te and függöny; for example, the curtain is not the direct object, so it is definitely not függönyt.

And probably there is some purpose for standing there - it is not that you are randomly standing somewhere and by coincidence there is a curtain near you - so even though we are OK with near/next to in English, függöny mellett, it's not the best in Hungarian.

No, the purpose or objective of standing is to be to the curtain, even though it makes no sense in English, this reason has to be expressed, and is done so in the suffix of függönyhöz.

January 30, 2017

dublen

People one "nem" and no "nem pedig".

March 22, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.