"אני אוכל תפוח חמוץ."

Translation:I am eating a sour apple.

August 6, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Skaseforever

Shouldn't it be eating a sour apple?


danny912421

Well, it does say "eating". What exactly is the problem?


OmarAlquto

"eating" wasn't an option, only "eats".


danny912421

And? What is the problem? I don't understand? Both are correct translations of אוכל.


Annie.mp3

In Hebrew there is no distinction between progressive and simple tenses, so אני אוכל can mean both "I eat" or "I am eating"


danny912421

aní ochél tapúach chamútz.


AustinFerg13

"am" was not in the group of words. So you could only say: "I eating a sour apple." which was marked wrong. Needs a fix


danny912421

Are you sure there wasn't "eat" in there as well? To say: "I eat a sour apple" I know I have made that mistake a few times.


AustinFerg13

gosh Danny, I don't think so, but it is gone now! It would be nice if my answers were still visible and not washed out. I think it would help me learn


craig448817

Is: "I an eating a sour apple" the same thing? Didn't have words to choose from, I had to type it.


danny912421

The same as what?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.