"Wolałbym zjeść coś innego."

Translation:I would prefer to eat something else.

August 6, 2016

6 Comments


GrahamKissack

Just to mention that we would also say "I would prefer something else to eat."

May 26, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added now.

May 29, 2018

mph.vgc

What is wrong with "I would eat something else"?

February 13, 2019

Jellei

It's a different verb, it translates to "zjadłbym"/"zjadłabym".

February 15, 2019

mph.vgc

Thanks Jellei, but I am still confused, could you elaborate a bit more please. I hope I got it right. So, I can't say "I would like to eat..." - correct? I can only say "I would rather like to eat..."

February 15, 2019

Jellei

"I would like" from the Polish perspective is literally "I would want" (chciałbym/chciałabym), which I think English doesn't really use much. Anyway, your answer is of course very close, but we don't allow changing the verb into a different one when translating.

February 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.