"Wolałbym zjeść coś innego."

Translation:I would prefer to eat something else.

August 6, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mph.vgc

What is wrong with "I would eat something else"?


Jellei

It's a different verb, it translates to "zjadłbym"/"zjadłabym".


mph.vgc

Thanks Jellei, but I am still confused, could you elaborate a bit more please. I hope I got it right. So, I can't say "I would like to eat..." - correct? I can only say "I would rather like to eat..."


Jellei

"I would like" from the Polish perspective is literally "I would want" (chciałbym/chciałabym), which I think English doesn't really use much. Anyway, your answer is of course very close, but we don't allow changing the verb into a different one when translating.


TanyaRafal

i would prefer eating??


alik1989

It's somewhat unusual, but not wrong, so let's add it.


GrahamKissack

Just to mention that we would also say "I would prefer something else to eat."


Jellei

Sure, added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.