1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wolałbym zjeść coś innego."

"Wolałbym zjeść coś innego."

Translation:I would prefer to eat something else.

August 6, 2016

11 Comments


mph.vgc

What is wrong with "I would eat something else"?


Jellei

It's a different verb, it translates to "zjadłbym"/"zjadłabym".


mph.vgc

Thanks Jellei, but I am still confused, could you elaborate a bit more please. I hope I got it right. So, I can't say "I would like to eat..." - correct? I can only say "I would rather like to eat..."


Jellei

"I would like" from the Polish perspective is literally "I would want" (chciałbym/chciałabym), which I think English doesn't really use much. Anyway, your answer is of course very close, but we don't allow changing the verb into a different one when translating.


GrahamKissack

Just to mention that we would also say "I would prefer something else to eat."


Jellei

Sure, added now.


roman_f1

"I would like to eat something other" - why not?


mihxal

Does anybody say "something other"?


8KAITO8

"Something else" is the best answer, "...something different" could also work here.

"Other" is used mainly when you compare things and refer to definite things, for example "This house is other than that house".


WarsawWill

We certainly wouldn't use "other" like that in BrE. It would be - "different from this house" - this use of "other than" seems pretty rare and rather academic.


WarsawWill

When it means "different" we don't use "other" on its own but with "the" before a noun or "one" (to mean the second of two), or we use "another".

"I don't want to eat this pie. I want to eat the other one/another one"

The difference between "other, different, next" causes especial problems for Polish students.

http://random-idea-english.blogspot.com/2011/08/confusing-words-different-other-another.html

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.