1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một người rất quan trọng là …

"Một người rất quan trọng một người rất bất lịch sự."

Translation:A very important person is a very impolite person.

August 6, 2016

7 Comments


jcdrubay

I understand that this sentence is grammatically correct, but I find the meaning of this sentence to be very wrong. It makes me feel uneasy.


GastonDorren

Agreed. It's more of an observation - valid I'm afraid, uneasy as it may make us feel - than a precept.


JD_Salingerk

Duolingo isn't here to teach you morality.


adrienne.dunham

Not sure whether this didn't work: "A very important person is a very rude person."


Michael775713

Maybe it is alluding to a reality. Important people are often very rude to us "unimportant" people.


hippietrail

Does this have the same connotation of a sweeping generalization in Vietnamese as it does in English? Or does the Vietnamese version imply simply that one particular person has both of these traits?

If the latter, then the English needs to be changed.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.