"Một người rất quan trọng một người rất bất lịch sự."

Translation:A very important person is a very impolite person.

August 6, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

jcdrubay

I understand that this sentence is grammatically correct, but I find the meaning of this sentence to be very wrong. It makes me feel uneasy.

August 6, 2016

LinhChiNguyn

agree

October 12, 2016

GastonDorren

Agreed. It's more of an observation - valid I'm afraid, uneasy as it may make us feel - than a precept.

March 9, 2019

adrienne.dunham

Not sure whether this didn't work: "A very important person is a very rude person."

October 25, 2017

Michael775713

Maybe it is alluding to a reality. Important people are often very rude to us "unimportant" people.

February 24, 2019

SoiiJunKim

Bad lesson

December 17, 2017

hippietrail

Does this have the same connotation of a sweeping generalization in Vietnamese as it does in English? Or does the Vietnamese version imply simply that one particular person has both of these traits?

If the latter, then the English needs to be changed.

October 30, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.