"Las jest za moim domem."

Translation:The forest is behind my house.

August 6, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    How would you translate from English to Polish: "There's a forest behind my house", because I think that would be the same sentence in Polish.


va-diim

    Za moim domem jest las


idanlipin

    Also after my house?


Helena834099

    The forest is my home.


JoanieKatz

    There's a forest behind my home---and it's WRONG?


va-diim

    "There's a forest..." Would be Jest las...


JudithStanley

    Can we have "woodland"?


alik1989

    I've looked it up on Wikipedia and found this definition:

    in the broad sense, land covered with trees, or in a narrow sense, synonymous with wood (or in the U.S., the plurale tantum woods), a low-density forest forming open habitats with plenty of sunlight and limited shade.

    We already accept 'wood(s)' and the literal translation of the broad sense definition, which is obszar leśny sounds a bit too technical, in my opinion. So, let's add it.


lisboho

    Why not woods ?


DorothyRoholt

    Can "za" be translated in this sentence as "beyond", as in "beyond my house"?


alik1989

    I'm afraid I need some more context in order to answer that. Could you give us some sentences?

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.