"Trawa jest zielona."

Translation:Grass is green.

August 6, 2016

11 Comments


wiktorka234

Speaking of green grass, there is this English saying which goes: the grass is always greener on the other side. Is there a Polish equivalent for that?

September 14, 2016

Jellei

Yes. "U sąsiada trawa jest zawsze bardziej zielona". (At the neighbour's place the grass is always greener)

September 15, 2016

va-diim

In Russian we say, wsjegda horoszo gdie nas niet. It means, "it's always good there, where we are not." I wonder if there is something analogous in Polish.

September 14, 2016

Pawelan

"Wszędzie dobrze, gdzie nas nie ma." Literally the same sentence and meaning :)

September 15, 2016

va-diim

Awesome! I love pan-Slavism! ŁĄŁ! Kidding!

September 15, 2016

ConeyBundock

The lawn is green. ?

September 28, 2017

Jellei

'lawn' is 'trawnik'.

'trawa' is simply 'grass'.

September 28, 2017

MajikRuth

Only on the other side of the fence ... ;)

December 2, 2017

va-diim

Trawa jest zielona, ​​po drugiej stronie płotu. (according to Google Translate ŁÓŁ)

December 2, 2017

Jellei

I wanted to say that it's 'correct but not idiomatic', but it seems that people can actually say that... only that it needs "bardziej zielona" or "zieleńsza" for "greener".

I'd say "U sąsiada trawa jest zawsze bardziej zielona" (At the neighbour's the grass is always greener).

December 2, 2017

Martin95000

Unless it's summer

June 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.