"Trawa jest zielona."

Translation:Grass is green.

August 6, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wiktorka234

Speaking of green grass, there is this English saying which goes: the grass is always greener on the other side. Is there a Polish equivalent for that?


Jellei

Yes. "U sąsiada trawa jest zawsze bardziej zielona". (At the neighbour's place the grass is always greener)


va-diim

In Russian we say, wsjegda horoszo gdie nas niet. It means, "it's always good there, where we are not." I wonder if there is something analogous in Polish.


Pawelan

"Wszędzie dobrze, gdzie nas nie ma." Literally the same sentence and meaning :)


va-diim

Awesome! I love pan-Slavism! ŁĄŁ! Kidding!


Martin95000

Unless it's summer


Aristide242353

... and the girls are pretty


ConeyBundock

The lawn is green. ?


Jellei

'lawn' is 'trawnik'.

'trawa' is simply 'grass'.


MajikRuth

Only on the other side of the fence ... ;)


va-diim

Trawa jest zielona, ​​po drugiej stronie płotu. (according to Google Translate ŁÓŁ)


Jellei

I wanted to say that it's 'correct but not idiomatic', but it seems that people can actually say that... only that it needs "bardziej zielona" or "zieleńsza" for "greener".

I'd say "U sąsiada trawa jest zawsze bardziej zielona" (At the neighbour's the grass is always greener).


jumbo420

And the sky is blue


alik1989

Have you never seen grass turn yellow during a drought?


Ollyfer

Then we also had to contradict Jumbo's statement, as the sky can turn red during sunset, or during an apocalypse in a movie.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.