"Marchewki pomarańczowe."

Translation:Carrots are orange.

August 6, 2016

6 Comments


Webb.Paul

For political reasons. Thanks to the Dutch.

August 6, 2016

LuckyLucy

Violets are blue.

March 29, 2017

Glutexo

Sok marchewkowy to sok pomarańczowy.

September 28, 2017

Jellei

Nice one, but actually this is where a difference between "sok pomarańczowy" and "pomarańczowy sok" gets really visible :)

September 28, 2017

LICA98

carrot is orange?

August 27, 2018

Jellei

We sometimes accept plural for singular in such generalizations, but not the other way round.

August 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.