"אין בינינו כימיה."

Translation:There is no chemistry between us.

August 6, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BG8aa

there is no audio for this sentence


Theresa754142

Ein beneinu kimiya.

Reverso gave me kimiya, but Forvo gave me khimiya, which is strange because I heard that כ is never supposed to be pronounced kh at beginning of a word.

But danny91 pointed out that the rule I mentioned doesn’t have to apply for words of foreign origin. There’s debate about whether this Hebrew rule should be followed for words of foreign origin.


Albur_Godwin

As a complement, I notice that both the Wiktionary and Nakdan also give kh.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/כימיה
https://nakdan.dicta.org.il/


DL-Trolls

Thanks for pointing this out. Kh at the beginning is how I've always understood it.


XeroStomus1

אֵין בֵּינֵינוּ כִימְיָה.


ToddKedes

What's wrong with "We don't have chemistry?"


Elana1818

Assuming we're talking about a dating/relationship context, I think it should be accepted, along we "We have no chemistry." I reported it.


R_Pink

זה לא יכול לדבר על שום דבר חוץ מבקונטקסט של מערכות יחסים. שני התשובות צריכות להיות מקובלות

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.