1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ablakokat vagy asztalokat lá…

"Ablakokat vagy asztalokat látok?"

Translation:Do I see windows or tables?

August 6, 2016

12 Comments


Bilegdembe

Why is it not látom if we have the objects ? If I say látom, would it still be correct?


jsiehler

No, látom is not correct here.

Objects alone are not enough to demand the definite conjugation.

It has to be a definite object - something marked with the definite article (or a few other things like personal names).

So:

Ablakokat vagy asztalokat látok? - Do I see windows or tables?

but

Az ablakokat vagy az asztalokat látom? - Do I see the windows or the tables? Some specific, definite windows and tables are referred to; we use the definite conjugation.


Andrej141773

"Am I looking at windows or tables?" was deemed incorrect. I think this would need to be added as an answer option.


RyagonIV

It could, I think that's what you'd more naturally say in such a situation in English. Whatever situation that's going to be.

Note though that the more active "to look" has a direct translation with néz.


AmyAbramcz

How do I know it is "do I see" and not "do you see"? What makes this a personal question?


jsiehler

The ending on the verb, látok. If it were "do you see" then the form would be látsz.


williamnw

It's the verb. Latok - I see Latsz - you see


Margaret731267

Is there a distinction between "see" and "look at?" I entered "Am I looking at windows or tables" and was counted wrong


jsiehler

Yes, lát is "see", and néz is "look at" (the more intentional and active of the two verbs).

What you wrote would go with, Ablakokat vagy asztalokat nézek?


Subac

Really, when will you EVER say something like this?


MrtonPolgr

Firstly, it's all up to you, this is not a "flying kindergarten teacher" sentence after all. Secondly, language learning isn't only about learning fixed phrases. That's the easy part. The difficult part is to be able to make up sentences on your own. Yes, sentences other people could question when they would ever say.


LIDABLAHOV

It sounds as if the person cannot tell the difference between tables and wimdows when he sees them. Or perhaps he sees something and is not sure about the Hungarian for it?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.