"Ablakokat vagy asztalokat látok?"

Translation:Do I see windows or tables?

August 6, 2016

4 Comments


Bilegdembe

Why is it not látom if we have the objects ? If I say látom, would it still be correct?

August 6, 2016

jsiehler

No, látom is not correct here.

Objects alone are not enough to demand the definite conjugation.

It has to be a definite object - something marked with the definite article (or a few other things like personal names).

So:

Ablakokat vagy asztalokat látok? - Do I see windows or tables?

but

Az ablakokat vagy az asztalokat látom? - Do I see the windows or the tables? Some specific, definite windows and tables are referred to; we use the definite conjugation.

August 6, 2016

Margaret731267

Is there a distinction between "see" and "look at?" I entered "Am I looking at windows or tables" and was counted wrong

August 18, 2018

jsiehler

Yes, lát is "see", and néz is "look at" (the more intentional and active of the two verbs).

What you wrote would go with, Ablakokat vagy asztalokat nézek?

August 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.