"כן, אני מדברת אליכן."

Translation:Yes, I am speaking to you.

August 6, 2016

7 Comments


Elana1818

The audio sounds to me like "כן, אני מדברת עליכן" -- "Yes, I'm talking ABOUT you."

August 6, 2016

radagastthebrown

That's formally the correct way to say both words. See the inflection table in Wiktionary - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%9C#Etymology_4 , so if it's a hearing exercise both answers should be accepted.

You're right that in spoken Modern Hebrew, you'd say it differently (elechen vs. alechen).

August 6, 2016

Elana1818

So the modern pronunciation has changed for the second- and third-person plural forms? I had no idea. Thank you!

August 12, 2016

violeta877655

Could you also speak WITH someone in Hebrew? אני מדברת איתך? I realize there is a difference between ”to speak to” and ”to speak with”, that's why I ask. Thanks.

December 8, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes, אני מדברת איתך = I speak with you.

December 9, 2016

Hsn626796

Can we say לכן ?

February 8, 2017

radagastthebrown

No, you can only use the preposition אל with this verb (when adding a pronominal suffix). So:

I am speaking to a cat - אני מדבר לחתול/אל חתול

I am speaking to you - אני מדבר אליך

February 11, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.