1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כן, אני מדברת אליכן."

"כן, אני מדברת אליכן."

Translation:Yes, I am speaking to you.

August 6, 2016

11 Comments


Elana1818

The audio sounds to me like "כן, אני מדברת עליכן" -- "Yes, I'm talking ABOUT you."


radagastthebrown

That's formally the correct way to say both words. See the inflection table in Wiktionary - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%9C#Etymology_4 , so if it's a hearing exercise both answers should be accepted.

You're right that in spoken Modern Hebrew, you'd say it differently (elechen vs. alechen).


ChaimLauer

The pronunciation of this expression is poor or ambiguous -- it sounds more like "כן, אני מדברת עליכן" -- "Yes, I'm talking ABOUT you." than to you.


violeta877655

Could you also speak WITH someone in Hebrew? אני מדברת איתך? I realize there is a difference between ”to speak to” and ”to speak with”, that's why I ask. Thanks.


radagastthebrown

Yes, אני מדברת איתך = I speak with you.


Hsn626796

Can we say לכן ?


radagastthebrown

No, you can only use the preposition אל with this verb (when adding a pronominal suffix). So:

I am speaking to a cat - אני מדבר לחתול/אל חתול

I am speaking to you - אני מדבר אליך


HersheyNan

Would "I say to you" be אני אומרת לכן ?


Malo665m3ntalbr

I think על was pronounced as 'al' and אל as 'el' by then, now I know nothing.


radagastthebrown

You're right, על=al and אל=el.


theguy147

I think its really bothering that the volume of the female voice is always so much lower than the one of the male voice.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.