1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She reads after lunch."

"She reads after lunch."

Translation:Sie liest nach dem Mittagessen.

February 2, 2013

47 Comments


victor.5

what is the (or is there any) difference between "nachdem" and "nach dem"?


Garybald

I think you can use nachdem only to introduce verbs: "nachdem rennen" for example


Pfrdy

"Nachdem" for introduction of a situation. "Nachdem ich dir es erzählt habe,bist du gegangen." " Ich bin erst ins Bett gegangen nachdem ich mir die Zähne geputzt habe."

"Nach dem" is a preposition and article. "Nach dem Abendessen ging es mir nicht gut. Ich habe dich nach dem Schlüssel gefragt."


KyleGoetz

Is the article "dem" necessary or optional before "Mittagessen" here?


bl1zl3er

it is necessary.


amajou

It needs the article, it's just in English that it doesn't, since "lunch" is an exception to the general rule of substantives. Think of e.g. "She reads after the event" or "She reads after the meeting", etc.


drdaleemiller

In English, I think, we'd say "She reads after the lunch." if we were referring to a particular lunch, especially one that was a special event (like a lunch hosted by some group). "She reads after lunch." would usually imply a standing disposition to read after lunch every day. We'd also probably drop the 'the' for a particular lunch that wasn't special. But how would German mark the difference between a one-time plan to read after lunch and a daily practice?


ACHedgecock

No one would use lunch in that way, at least in any dialects I've heard. We might say, "She reads after the luncheon," to refer to lunch at an event or hosted by someone. Even if we used lunch instead of luncheon we still would not use "the lunch".


PerHallgren

How can one express that she reads after any arbitrary lunch, instead of a specific one?


Anna694674

Largely a matter of context, I would think. If it is really not clear from context, you might say, "Ich lese nach diesem Mittagessen", but that is uncommon.


bericp1

It actually makes more sense "the German way" than it does in English. Thanks, I've never thought about that.


leontinus

I also do not understand.


KyleGoetz

Sounds like it's one of those "just because" rules languages have.


Greenmouse

Hellouuu to all of you language-nerdy nice people!! Nach is a preposition, and nachdem is a subordinating conjunction. That means that nach comes before a noun, and nachdem introduces a dependent clause. For example, if we want to say "After lunch, they went to the museum" (Nach dem Mittagessen, ...) we should replace "after" with "nach", but if we want to say "After we had lunch, we went to the museum" (Nachdem Mittagessen hatten wir, ...) we should replace "after" with "nachdem". BUT, I don't know if this is a rule for all german dialects, the least or the most spoken one, or even if it's true at all. I just found this info on the site: http://marathonsprachen.com/nach-vs-nachdem-vs-nachher-whats-the-difference/comment-page-1/. BUT, to be more sure about the info on this site, I found that "Nach dem Mittagessen hatten wir" and "Nachdem Mittagessen hatten wir" had approximately the same quantity of results on the web (tried this on googlebattle.com !!). I know this is not an official and authorized german grammar rule, but sometimes rules change if a lot of people start changing the "right way" of talking or writing. Anyway, it would be good if a language eminence or authority (or if someone knows an official german language website) could tell us the correct use of nach dem/nachdem, just to know how we should write, although a lot of people is doing it in a different way. CU !!


mizzoth

So you don't need an article when using "nach" in the sense of "to / toward" ("Ich gehe nach Hause.") but you do need an article when using "nach" in the sense of "after"?


edumcg

I think Hause is an exception in the German language but I may be wrong.


Wodorost

Shouldn't the english sentence go "She reads after the lunch"? I made a mistake because I didn't know "dem" is needed in here.


RhysyPeasy

No, in german that's just how it works. In english we dont use an article with lunch, breakfast, etc. but in german you do. As stated in another comment in english we might say "after the lunch" to refer to a lunch event or luncheon, but thats different


Jeetsb

If i write nachdem it should be correct right?


jessieroussel212

Same question... why is "sie liest nachdem Mittagessen" not good? "nachdem" in one word is what we've learned so for for the use of "after".... so why in this case do we have to separate the 2 words?


Austone

Same question, no one referred to This question yet. Please help.


kmramna

It is been answered by Greenmouse.


ali_ryland2

Also why not nachdem?


KrazyLad

How do you know when to use den or dem?


KyleGoetz

"Mittagessen" is neuter gender, and "nach" requires dative. So you need neuter dative. That is "dem." "Den" is the masculine accusative and plural dative.


rpaugh82

Well that's confusing given that all other masculine dative learned thus far end in "-em".


Chewed_Bubblegum

Why would you need "dem" in the sentence?


r-i-c-h-a-r-d

Can't I say "Sie liest nach zu Mittag"?


Raghava217421

Sie liest nach Mittagessen also correct is it?


Mr.Fahrenheit18

Why can't it be 'Sie liest nach das Mittagessen'?


CarlosAlfe3

I have the same question


KyleGoetz

You have to use the dative form with "nach." That dative form of "das Mittagessen" is "dem Mittagessen."


ViktorBily

Sie liest nach dem Essen - Not accepted. Why ?


mulebeatsdrums

"Essen" means "food" or "meal"; lunch is "Mittagessen" (literally "mid-day meal")


KyleGoetz

the "dem" is the "the"


RahulChatr1

Some sentences are full of shit gramatic error i type the correct one and your ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ algorithm doesn't agree with me why is that duolingo


mrcurtis.english

Is 'nach liest sie dem Mittagessen' an acceptable translation?


KambriaMcLean

No; German sentence order is usually subject-verb-time-manner-place. In some inverted sentences, the verb goes to the end, and questions can be asked in German by putting the verb first--"Geht sie nach der Schule?" (English, by contrast, is SVPMT)


Thomas328056

Shouldn't that be "ZU der Schule"?


veganpanda

It doesn't state "eating THE lunch" so how are we supposed to know to add "dem"??


ACHedgecock

Because German calls for it even if English doesn't. There are some rules you just have to pick up by reading the comments and making mistakes.


AvivAv

why "Sie liest dem Mittagessen nach" is not accepted answer?


olimo

It will look like "She reads the lunch after" in English. A preposition used with noun usually comes before this noun.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.