"She reads after lunch."

Translation:Sie liest nach dem Mittagessen.

February 2, 2013

35 Comments


victor.5

what is the (or is there any) difference between "nachdem" and "nach dem"?

February 13, 2014

Garybald

I think you can use nachdem only to introduce verbs: "nachdem rennen" for example

March 12, 2015

KyleGoetz

Is the article "dem" necessary or optional before "Mittagessen" here?

February 2, 2013

bl1zl3er

it is necessary.

February 2, 2013

olimo

Why?

February 7, 2013

amajou

It needs the article, it's just in English that it doesn't, since "lunch" is an exception to the general rule of substantives. Think of e.g. "She reads after the event" or "She reads after the meeting", etc.

June 6, 2013

drdaleemiller

In English, I think, we'd say "She reads after the lunch." if we were referring to a particular lunch, especially one that was a special event (like a lunch hosted by some group). "She reads after lunch." would usually imply a standing disposition to read after lunch every day. We'd also probably drop the 'the' for a particular lunch that wasn't special. But how would German mark the difference between a one-time plan to read after lunch and a daily practice?

October 6, 2013

sabbirmh

Hi

February 27, 2015

ACHedgecock

No one would use lunch in that way, at least in any dialects I've heard. We might say, "She reads after the luncheon," to refer to lunch at an event or hosted by someone. Even if we used lunch instead of luncheon we still would not use "the lunch".

February 19, 2014

PerHallgren

How can one express that she reads after any arbitrary lunch, instead of a specific one?

March 20, 2014

bericp1

It actually makes more sense "the German way" than it does in English. Thanks, I've never thought about that.

July 27, 2013

leontinus

I also do not understand.

March 12, 2013

KyleGoetz

Sounds like it's one of those "just because" rules languages have.

March 20, 2013

Greenmouse

Hellouuu to all of you language-nerdy nice people!! Nach is a preposition, and nachdem is a subordinating conjunction. That means that nach comes before a noun, and nachdem introduces a dependent clause. For example, if we want to say "After lunch, they went to the museum" (Nach dem Mittagessen, ...) we should replace "after" with "nach", but if we want to say "After we had lunch, we went to the museum" (Nachdem Mittagessen hatten wir, ...) we should replace "after" with "nachdem". BUT, I don't know if this is a rule for all german dialects, the least or the most spoken one, or even if it's true at all. I just found this info on the site: http://marathonsprachen.com/nach-vs-nachdem-vs-nachher-whats-the-difference/comment-page-1/. BUT, to be more sure about the info on this site, I found that "Nach dem Mittagessen hatten wir" and "Nachdem Mittagessen hatten wir" had approximately the same quantity of results on the web (tried this on googlebattle.com !!). I know this is not an official and authorized german grammar rule, but sometimes rules change if a lot of people start changing the "right way" of talking or writing. Anyway, it would be good if a language eminence or authority (or if someone knows an official german language website) could tell us the correct use of nach dem/nachdem, just to know how we should write, although a lot of people is doing it in a different way. CU !!

March 15, 2014

mizzoth

So you don't need an article when using "nach" in the sense of "to / toward" ("Ich gehe nach Hause.") but you do need an article when using "nach" in the sense of "after"?

August 18, 2013

edumcg

I think Hause is an exception in the German language but I may be wrong.

June 1, 2015

Wodorost

Shouldn't the english sentence go "She reads after the lunch"? I made a mistake because I didn't know "dem" is needed in here.

January 13, 2014

Jeetsb

If i write nachdem it should be correct right?

November 19, 2013

jessieroussel212

Same question... why is "sie liest nachdem Mittagessen" not good? "nachdem" in one word is what we've learned so for for the use of "after".... so why in this case do we have to separate the 2 words?

January 3, 2014

Austone

Same question, no one referred to This question yet. Please help.

March 14, 2014

kmramna

It is been answered by Greenmouse.

September 18, 2014

ali_ryland2

Also why not nachdem?

February 25, 2014

KrazyLad

How do you know when to use den or dem?

April 14, 2018

Chewed_Bubblegum

Why would you need "dem" in the sentence?

June 2, 2014

Raghava217421

Sie liest nach Mittagessen also correct is it?

September 26, 2018

mrcurtis.english

Is 'nach liest sie dem Mittagessen' an acceptable translation?

December 22, 2013

KambriaMcLean

No; German sentence order is usually subject-verb-time-manner-place. In some inverted sentences, the verb goes to the end, and questions can be asked in German by putting the verb first--"Geht sie nach der Schule?" (English, by contrast, is SVPMT)

February 7, 2014

Thomas328056

Shouldn't that be "ZU der Schule"?

April 4, 2019

ViktorBily

Sie liest nach dem Essen - Not accepted. Why ?

April 5, 2014

mulebeatsdrums

"Essen" means "food" or "meal"; lunch is "Mittagessen" (literally "mid-day meal")

December 2, 2014

schleicherdoty

Where's the "the"?

December 6, 2014

AvivAv

why "Sie liest dem Mittagessen nach" is not accepted answer?

August 24, 2013

olimo

It will look like "She reads the lunch after" in English. A preposition used with noun usually comes before this noun.

August 24, 2013

veganpanda

It doesn't state "eating THE lunch" so how are we supposed to know to add "dem"??

February 12, 2014

ACHedgecock

Because German calls for it even if English doesn't. There are some rules you just have to pick up by reading the comments and making mistakes.

February 19, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.