"You like water."

Translation:את אוהבת מים.

August 6, 2016

80 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Air_Enderman

What's the difference between the words את (Aht) and אתה (Atah)?


jarrettph

At is feminine, atah is masculine.


jarrettph

So does Hebrew differentiate between love and like?


AlmogL

Not in this context. Sometimes if we want to say we like someone, but we want to make clear that the affection is not romantic, we say אני מחבב/ת אותו/אותה. But it's awkward and personally I don't like this usage. For object or activities we say אוהבים.


rich739183

I've just begun to see the word מחבב in some comments and am glad to learn it. But if that's an awkward usage, what is a better way to distinguish between like and love in a personal relationship?

b105 rich739183


Mimimifimoi

@rich739... Actually for myself too, I am not familiar with this word and also just noticed it. I want to know how to pronounce it too... I will try to find out for you unless someone else answers you sooner. That is somewhat doubtful looking at how long ago many of these contributors shared. 1 to 4 years ago. I will ask my Israeli friend.


rich739183

Mimimifimoi/Michèle, in present tense singular, the masculine is mechabév, the feminine is mechabévet. It's fully conjugated (but without usage advice) at
https://www.pealim.com/dict/543-lechabev/

b105 rich739183


Mimimifimoi

This verb mekhabev = mekhabevet = it is used to express (to like someone) and/or to feel affection towards someone. Of course you can use this verb mekhabev when you talk to someone and you want to clarify to someone ("listen I only like you... I don't love you) ... for example phonetically: ani lo ohev otakh ani mekhabev otakh The verb "love" - ohev / ohevet which is what this lesson is using means to love to keep it simple.

Regarding the reference to nouns, its fine to use ohev. I don't have an answer for the use of the other hebrew word "to like" referring to a nouns but for sure "ohev" is appropriate either way.

I (man) = מחבב

I(woman) = מחבבת

We (Men & Women ) = מחבבים

We (Women) = מחבבות

Maybe I am spelling the "we" forms incorrectly... Every Verb in Hebrew has only 4 conjugation forms in the Present. The Future and the Past are different.

This may not answer your question specifically. Other native speakers that visit this forum may be able to add more detail. My Israeli friend is a professional teacher and I don't want to take advantage of her time. She has been very helpful to me many times over the years. That was an inspiring question you asked. I learned a new word and it made more sense of the regular uses of the word endings "hev/hevet/ hevim/ hevot....


danny912421

@Mimimifimoi.
Just a correction. אוהב is ohev but אוהבת is ohevet.


ArielleStone123

אתם - plural male

אתן - plural female

I live in israel and take tests in hebrew. I moved here 9 years ago, and learn in hebrish. 2 of my closest friends are israelis. And always correct me when i say something wrong and explain why.


BatTikvah

When it is asking me translte "you", how do I know if it is male or female? singuar or plural? In English, we use the word "you" for all of them, so I have no way of knowing which Hebrew word they want!


jarrettph

When translating from English to Hebrew, all are correct. Just make sure all the words agree with each other.


BatTikvah

I thought I did, but Duolingo marked me wrong because I used the other gender "you".


jarrettph

את אוהבת

אתה אוהב

אתם אוהבים

אתן אוהבות

Did you write it like that? If so then it's correct and you should report it.


BatTikvah

I don't recall now. But, I am going to pay close attention and will report it, if need be. Toda raba!


Mimimifimoi

as a result of this discussion, I just became aware of אתן אתם

תודה רבה


SariahLily

When I got this error it was because I had put את אוהב. So it wasn't choosing the wrong gender "you," but for not having the verb match it. Unfortunately, Duolingo doesn't tell you that specifically.


Quetzal69

They should include pronunciation sounds in alll the activities so we can know how to pronounce since the letters can be pronounce in many ways.


Mimimifimoi

That is a great idea. Why not suggest it to DUO directly.


NatanPele

What's the difference between: אתם אוהבים מים And: אתן אוהבות מים Is one referring to many girls and the other to many boys, if so which is which?


jarrettph

אתם is masculine plural.

אתן is feminine plural.


NatanPele

Can you provide some proof please. I'm very confused. Two people say two different things to me. Help me please! And thank you for replying. :)


jarrettph

This is from the Duolingo Hebrew Basics notes. You can see it for yourself.

You are (plural masculine) אתם Atem

You are (plural feminine) אתן Aten


jarrettph

You had me second guessing myself, but I was right. :)


JudithEpstein

This is new. Has "אתן" been covered before, and I just missed it? I got it right, but is this common on Duolingo -- to have to answer a question based on something that hasn't been addressed before?


ran6996

I do some other courses in duolingo and it's very common. I guess that's also a way to learn new things...


nada728052

את for girl ...אתה for boy ....


nyomi102910

I'm so confused... How do I know the vowel sounds to pronounce the words?


jarrettph

Memorization. You can also take some cues from the consonants: ayin/alef = a/e, vav = o/u.


Hannah987078

What is the different between אוהבת and אוהב?


jarrettph

Feminine and masculine respectively.


Phanes

You like water can be used as a plural form


liliya946296

If Im at a beginner level, and have zero knowledge of letters, what would be the best and effective way to start learning Hebrew? Duolingo hasn't been effective for me at all as it goes straight into full words and sentences, without providing any background and/or context behind what each of those letters mean, and how to pronounce them


benton.1

I learned the aleph-bet by learning to sing Debbie Friedman's Aleph-Bet Song. It's one of my two favorites, and I think the second easiest. youtube.com/watch?v=UiCzoTs1AdE Then, I learned how to write the letters and vowels using "Reading Hebrew, Sefardi, A programed Instruction Book". If you're interested, just google it. I also highly recommend doing the memrise Hebrew-aleph-bet-print/ course by Mazzorano, who is a contributor to this Duolongo course. Then, as you do this course, also do his memrise course that pronounces all the words in this Duolingo course. I tried to give you a link directly to the courses, but the links did not work. Just go to memrise.com click on "Courses, Languages, Middle Eastern, Hebrew" and look for Mazorrano's classes.


CuriosityC

Is אוהב vs אוהבת a difference of gender?


ChonaP

What is the difference between אהבה and אוהב


FredericYo

I believe אהבה is equivalent to the abstract noun love. E.g: As in the sentence: "Send them my love."

While אוהב is the verb in the present tense singular masculine. E.g: As in the sentence "I love my husband."

I used these references: https://grammar.yourdictionary.com/parts-of-speech/nouns/abstract-nouns.html and https://www.pealim.com/dict/67-leehov/


xiron3

So what i learned from the typo error is 'like' have 2 pronunciation 1st ohive 2nd ohivedth.so for ohive we should write אוהב.and for ohivedth we should write אוהבת.its just the letter תis added extra for the sound 'dth'.if not please give correct answer. Thanks


danny912421

Close. אוהב is pronounced "ohév" (é implies the stress) and is the singular masculine form. אוהבת is pronounced "ohévet" and is the singular feminine form of the verb "to like/love". The letter ת makes the "t" sound.


IsveliaP

"את אוהבה מים (female or אתה אוהב מים (male)


eshalev

את אוהבת מים for female


Eddie639598

את אוהב מים (m ) אתה אוהבהת מים (f ) is that correct? :)


jarrettph

(את אוהבת מים. feminine) (אתה אוהב מים. masculine)


hMQS4KHs

How does one distinguish the use of the two words for "like/love" אהבה / אוהב ? Thanks


FredericYo

I believe אוהב is the verb (m.s) while אהבה is the abstract noun. I have found a translation of "To like" as being לחבב. However I've always seen אוהב) לֶאֱהוֹב) used instead.


Biozombie

Sooo does (like) אוהב sound the same as (love) אהבה?


benton.1

No. The verb "he likes/he loves" is pronounced "ohev", the noun "love" is pronounced "ahavah".


Stuart97960

So, if I'm translating from "You like water.", and I chose the female "את", and it told me that was a typo, how am I supposed to know this is addressing a male with "אתה"?


eshalev

If you translate from English to Hebrew, either you are supposed to know by context if it is a male or female or Dou is supposed to accept both. English does not have masculine and feminine form, hence you could ask the same question with English an Franch. English and any other language with gender al forms.


Sooryadev98

Is it wrong to say
אתה אוהבת מים


Theresa754142

It’s wrong because you’re mixing Ata, masculine singular you, and ohevet, feminine singular you love or you like.


danny912421

But אוהבת is feminine singular.

So, it's either אתה אוהב (you (m) like) or את אוהבת (you (f) like).


Sooryadev98

Ok thank you, now understood the difference.


Mimimifimoi

@Theresa754.... I cannot find your most recent comment to @hector it was a very intelligent contribution. You were absolutely correct. Why did you delete it? Maybe not hector but people should see what you wrote. It's true everything you said. That comment may help at least one person learn how to focus and figure out how to navigate in these forums.


JPBLOz

Where do I find a Hebrew keyboard compatible with Duolingo?


danny912421

In the language settings of your device.


Mimimifimoi

@JPBL... read @danny912... answer is correct. Go to "Setting" then "General management" then "Language and input".... it depends on your smart phone device or computer... and or use your device's Search Engine...


no_caps

Whenever I tape the hebrew words the audio dosent say the Hebrew words.


danny912421

That's because that feature is not available in the Hebrew course.


JennyBenso7

On samsung tablet cant get hebrew keyboard. Help!,


danny912421

You do it in the language settings.


vvalkyri

Why do we not get vowels


Theresa754142

The vowels are introduced before the first lesson. If you can’t find them try https://www.cartoonhebrew.com/

You learn them there and then Duolingo doesn’t usually give them here because modern Hebrew doesn’t use them except for children’s books or poetry for instance.


AchsaBinu

Can someone explain the difference between אוהבת and אוהב?


Theresa754142

‏אוהבת ohevet is feminine singular I like. A girl or woman says this for what she likes or loves. Also, anyone can say to a female “At ohevet?” Do you like? Or about ‏a female “Hi ohevet” ‏היא אוהבת She likes. It means likes or loves depending on context.

Masculine singular ‏אוהב ohev is what a boy or man says about what he likes or loves. Also, anyone can say to a male “Ata ohev?” Do you like? Or about a male “He likes”. Hu ohev. ‏הוא אוהב.


AchsaBinu

So in this context, the 'you' is feminine? את אוהבת מים Thank you so much for explaining!! :)


danny912421

There are several posts in here that explain that already.

אוהב is the singular masculine form

אוהבת is the singular feminine form


AchsaBinu

Oh sorry, new around here. So if it ends in ת, it is feminine?


danny912421

Not always. ת is one of the endings, ה being the other one. You will come across such an example in this skill, as well - בא is the masculine and באה the feminine form of the verb "to come". You will just have to memorize for each of the verbs how they form the feminine form - either ת or ה.


SrideviKal3

Whats the difference between אוהב & אוהנת


rich739183

That's already asked & answered a few times. I realize that this page has many posts to look through to see if your question has been addressed, but every repetition just makes the page longer; also, there are other posts worth reading. Here's one for you
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17036965?comment_id=21907842

b111 rich739183


[deactivated user]

    Why at is feminine, in verbs ה shows feminin


danny912421

    I don't think there is a good answer to this question. That is just how it is. In every language there are things that we find difficult to understand or explain.

    As you go further down the tree, you will see that numbers behave in the same way. ה ending is attached to the masculine numbers, just like אתה is masculine.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.