"You like water."

Translation:את אוהבת מים.

August 6, 2016

43 Comments


Air_Enderman

What's the difference between the words את (Aht) and אתה (Atah)?

August 26, 2016

jarrettph

At is feminine, atah is masculine.

August 26, 2016

jarrettph

So does Hebrew differentiate between love and like?

August 6, 2016

AlmogL

Not in this context. Sometimes if we want to say we like someone, but we want to make clear that the affection is not romantic, we say אני מחבב/ת אותו/אותה. But it's awkward and personally I don't like this usage. For object or activities we say אוהבים.

August 7, 2016

jarrettph

Ok, thank you.

August 7, 2016

ArielleStone123

אתם - plural male

אתן - plural female

I live in israel and take tests in hebrew. I moved here 9 years ago, and learn in hebrish. 2 of my closest friends are israelis. And always correct me when i say something wrong and explain why.

August 22, 2016

BatTikva

When it is asking me translte "you", how do I know if it is male or female? singuar or plural? In English, we use the word "you" for all of them, so I have no way of knowing which Hebrew word they want!

January 2, 2017

jarrettph

When translating from English to Hebrew, all are correct. Just make sure all the words agree with each other.

January 2, 2017

BatTikva

I thought I did, but Duolingo marked me wrong because I used the other gender "you".

January 2, 2017

jarrettph

את אוהבת

אתה אוהב

אתם אוהבים

אתן אוהבות

Did you write it like that? If so then it's correct and you should report it.

January 2, 2017

BatTikva

I don't recall now. But, I am going to pay close attention and will report it, if need be. Toda raba!

January 2, 2017

MicheleWiFi

as a result of this discussion, I just became aware of אתן ואתמ

תודה רבה

June 10, 2018

SariahLily

When I got this error it was because I had put את אוהב. So it wasn't choosing the wrong gender "you," but for not having the verb match it. Unfortunately, Duolingo doesn't tell you that specifically.

May 19, 2017

Lola152690

In English-Italian they use "you" vs. "you all" to differentiate. If they don't do that here yet, it's maybe just a matter of time,..

April 9, 2019

NatanPele

What's the difference between: אתם אוהבים מים And: אתן אוהבות מים Is one referring to many girls and the other to many boys, if so which is which?

August 21, 2016

jarrettph

אתם is masculine plural.

אתן is feminine plural.

August 21, 2016

NatanPele

Can you provide some proof please. I'm very confused. Two people say two different things to me. Help me please! And thank you for replying. :)

August 21, 2016

jarrettph

This is from the Duolingo Hebrew Basics notes. You can see it for yourself.

You are (plural masculine) אתם Atem

You are (plural feminine) אתן Aten

August 23, 2016

jarrettph

You had me second guessing myself, but I was right. :)

August 23, 2016

NatanPele

I think you got those the wrong way round. Someone else told me it's אתם for female etc.

August 21, 2016

FredericYo

You can use: https://www.doitinhebrew.com/Translate/default.aspx And you'll have the genre / number, as well as other known meanings, in one of the extra entries below the translation.

For instance it gives this for אתם :

אתם pronoun you (plural masc.) , ye (archaic)

I use this tool quite often.

Other than that, this can also help sometimes: https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-hebrew/

February 21, 2019

AlanHumm

אתם is female, although if there is even one guy in the group, it goes to אתן

July 16, 2017

nada728052

את for girl ...אתה for boy ....

December 11, 2016

NyOmi102910

I'm so confused... How do I know the vowel sounds to pronounce the words?

January 1, 2017

jarrettph

Memorization. You can also take some cues from the consonants: ayin/alef = a/e, vav = o/u.

January 2, 2017

Eddie639598

את אוהב מים (m ) אתה אוהבהת מים (f ) is that correct? :)

April 1, 2017

jarrettph

(את אוהבת מים. feminine) (אתה אוהב מים. masculine)

April 1, 2017

Hannah987078

What is the different between אוהבת and אוהב?

April 4, 2017

jarrettph

Feminine and masculine respectively.

April 4, 2017

Phanes

You like water can be used as a plural form

July 13, 2017

liliya946296

If Im at a beginner level, and have zero knowledge of letters, what would be the best and effective way to start learning Hebrew? Duolingo hasn't been effective for me at all as it goes straight into full words and sentences, without providing any background and/or context behind what each of those letters mean, and how to pronounce them

January 26, 2019

benton.1

I learned the aleph-bet by learning to sing Debbie Friedman's Aleph-Bet Song. It's one of my two favorites, and I think the second easiest. youtube.com/watch?v=UiCzoTs1AdE Then, I learned how to write the letters and vowels using "Reading Hebrew, Sefardi, A programed Instruction Book". If you're interested, just google it. I also highly recommend doing the memrise Hebrew-aleph-bet-print/ course by Mazzorano, who is a contributor to this Duolongo course. Then, as you do this course, also do his memrise course that pronounces all the words in this Duolingo course. I tried to give you a link directly to the courses, but the links did not work. Just go to memrise.com click on "Courses, Languages, Middle Eastern, Hebrew" and look for Mazorrano's classes.

February 11, 2019

CuriosityC

Is אוהב vs אוהבת a difference of gender?

January 31, 2019

jarrettph

Yes.

January 31, 2019

ChonaP

What is the difference between אהבה and אוהב

March 10, 2019

FredericYo

I believe אהבה is equivalent to the abstract noun love. E.g: As in the sentence: "Send them my love."

While אוהב is the verb in the present tense singular masculine. E.g: As in the sentence "I love my husband."

I used these references: https://grammar.yourdictionary.com/parts-of-speech/nouns/abstract-nouns.html and https://www.pealim.com/dict/67-leehov/

March 10, 2019

Quetzal26021987

They should include pronunciation sounds in alll the activities so we can know how to pronounce since the letters can be pronounce in many ways.

March 19, 2019

MicheleWiFi

That is a great idea. Why not suggest it to DUO directly.

March 19, 2019

JudithEpstein

This is new. Has "אתן" been covered before, and I just missed it? I got it right, but is this common on Duolingo -- to have to answer a question based on something that hasn't been addressed before?

August 16, 2016

ran6996

I do some other courses in duolingo and it's very common. I guess that's also a way to learn new things...

July 6, 2017

IsveliaP

"את אוהבה מים (female or אתה אוהב מים (male)

August 20, 2016

hMQS4KHs

How does one distinguish the use of the two words for "like/love" אהבה / אוהב ? Thanks

January 21, 2019

FredericYo

I believe אוהב is the verb (m.s) while אהבה is the abstract noun. I have found a translation of "To like" as being לחבב. However I've always seen אוהב) לֶאֱהוֹב) used instead.

March 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.