1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You like water."

"You like water."

Translation:את אוהבת מים.

August 6, 2016

56 Comments


Air_Enderman

What's the difference between the words את (Aht) and אתה (Atah)?


jarrettph

At is feminine, atah is masculine.


AdonayBaut3

she is at את, and he is atah אתה


danny912421

NO!

Both mean "you" (singular) - את is feminine "you" and אתה is masculine "you".

On the other hand, "he" is הוא (hu) and "she" is היא (hi).


jarrettph

So does Hebrew differentiate between love and like?


AlmogL

Not in this context. Sometimes if we want to say we like someone, but we want to make clear that the affection is not romantic, we say אני מחבב/ת אותו/אותה. But it's awkward and personally I don't like this usage. For object or activities we say אוהבים.


ArielleStone123

אתם - plural male

אתן - plural female

I live in israel and take tests in hebrew. I moved here 9 years ago, and learn in hebrish. 2 of my closest friends are israelis. And always correct me when i say something wrong and explain why.


BatTikva

When it is asking me translte "you", how do I know if it is male or female? singuar or plural? In English, we use the word "you" for all of them, so I have no way of knowing which Hebrew word they want!


jarrettph

When translating from English to Hebrew, all are correct. Just make sure all the words agree with each other.


BatTikva

I thought I did, but Duolingo marked me wrong because I used the other gender "you".


jarrettph

את אוהבת

אתה אוהב

אתם אוהבים

אתן אוהבות

Did you write it like that? If so then it's correct and you should report it.


BatTikva

I don't recall now. But, I am going to pay close attention and will report it, if need be. Toda raba!


Mimimifimoi

as a result of this discussion, I just became aware of אתן ואתמ

תודה רבה


SariahLily

When I got this error it was because I had put את אוהב. So it wasn't choosing the wrong gender "you," but for not having the verb match it. Unfortunately, Duolingo doesn't tell you that specifically.


Lola152690

In English-Italian they use "you" vs. "you all" to differentiate. If they don't do that here yet, it's maybe just a matter of time,..


Quetzal26021987

They should include pronunciation sounds in alll the activities so we can know how to pronounce since the letters can be pronounce in many ways.


Mimimifimoi

That is a great idea. Why not suggest it to DUO directly.


NatanPele

What's the difference between: אתם אוהבים מים And: אתן אוהבות מים Is one referring to many girls and the other to many boys, if so which is which?


jarrettph

אתם is masculine plural.

אתן is feminine plural.


NatanPele

Can you provide some proof please. I'm very confused. Two people say two different things to me. Help me please! And thank you for replying. :)


jarrettph

This is from the Duolingo Hebrew Basics notes. You can see it for yourself.

You are (plural masculine) אתם Atem

You are (plural feminine) אתן Aten


jarrettph

You had me second guessing myself, but I was right. :)


NatanPele

I think you got those the wrong way round. Someone else told me it's אתם for female etc.


FredericYo

You can use: https://www.doitinhebrew.com/Translate/default.aspx And you'll have the genre / number, as well as other known meanings, in one of the extra entries below the translation.

For instance it gives this for אתם :

אתם pronoun you (plural masc.) , ye (archaic)

I use this tool quite often.

Other than that, this can also help sometimes: https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-hebrew/


JulianoEme

It is very helpful


AlanHumm

אתם is female, although if there is even one guy in the group, it goes to אתן


nada728052

את for girl ...אתה for boy ....


nyomi102910

I'm so confused... How do I know the vowel sounds to pronounce the words?


jarrettph

Memorization. You can also take some cues from the consonants: ayin/alef = a/e, vav = o/u.


Hannah987078

What is the different between אוהבת and אוהב?


jarrettph

Feminine and masculine respectively.


Phanes

You like water can be used as a plural form


liliya946296

If Im at a beginner level, and have zero knowledge of letters, what would be the best and effective way to start learning Hebrew? Duolingo hasn't been effective for me at all as it goes straight into full words and sentences, without providing any background and/or context behind what each of those letters mean, and how to pronounce them


benton.1

I learned the aleph-bet by learning to sing Debbie Friedman's Aleph-Bet Song. It's one of my two favorites, and I think the second easiest. youtube.com/watch?v=UiCzoTs1AdE Then, I learned how to write the letters and vowels using "Reading Hebrew, Sefardi, A programed Instruction Book". If you're interested, just google it. I also highly recommend doing the memrise Hebrew-aleph-bet-print/ course by Mazzorano, who is a contributor to this Duolongo course. Then, as you do this course, also do his memrise course that pronounces all the words in this Duolingo course. I tried to give you a link directly to the courses, but the links did not work. Just go to memrise.com click on "Courses, Languages, Middle Eastern, Hebrew" and look for Mazorrano's classes.


CuriosityC

Is אוהב vs אוהבת a difference of gender?


ChonaP

What is the difference between אהבה and אוהב


FredericYo

I believe אהבה is equivalent to the abstract noun love. E.g: As in the sentence: "Send them my love."

While אוהב is the verb in the present tense singular masculine. E.g: As in the sentence "I love my husband."

I used these references: https://grammar.yourdictionary.com/parts-of-speech/nouns/abstract-nouns.html and https://www.pealim.com/dict/67-leehov/


xiron3

So what i learned from the typo error is 'like' have 2 pronunciation 1st ohive 2nd ohivedth.so for ohive we should write אוהב.and for ohivedth we should write אוהבת.its just the letter תis added extra for the sound 'dth'.if not please give correct answer. Thanks


danny912421

Close. אוהב is pronounced "ohév" (é implies the stress) and is the singular masculine form. אוהבת is pronounced "ohévet" and is the singular feminine form of the verb "to like/love". The letter ת makes the "t" sound.


JudithEpstein

This is new. Has "אתן" been covered before, and I just missed it? I got it right, but is this common on Duolingo -- to have to answer a question based on something that hasn't been addressed before?


ran6996

I do some other courses in duolingo and it's very common. I guess that's also a way to learn new things...


IsveliaP

"את אוהבה מים (female or אתה אוהב מים (male)


eshalev

את אוהבת מים for female


Eddie639598

את אוהב מים (m ) אתה אוהבהת מים (f ) is that correct? :)


jarrettph

(את אוהבת מים. feminine) (אתה אוהב מים. masculine)


hMQS4KHs

How does one distinguish the use of the two words for "like/love" אהבה / אוהב ? Thanks


FredericYo

I believe אוהב is the verb (m.s) while אהבה is the abstract noun. I have found a translation of "To like" as being לחבב. However I've always seen אוהב) לֶאֱהוֹב) used instead.


Biozombie

Sooo does (like) אוהב sound the same as (love) אהבה?


benton.1

No. The verb "he likes/he loves" is pronounced "ohev", the noun "love" is pronounced "ahavah".


Stuart97960

So, if I'm translating from "You like water.", and I chose the female "את", and it told me that was a typo, how am I supposed to know this is addressing a male with "אתה"?


eshalev

If you translate from English to Hebrew, either you are supposed to know by context if it is a male or female or Dou is supposed to accept both. English does not have masculine and feminine form, hence you could ask the same question with English an Franch. English and any other language with gender al forms.


Daniela673371

The accepted translation on this is wrong. את can be both you feminine or a direct object indicator, which has no translation in English. They use different vowels, but the verb לאהוב needs את the direct object indicator.


danny912421

No, the translation is correct. את would be needed here, if it said "she likes the water" היא אוהבת את המים. Note that את is definite direct object marker.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.