"Who are you?"

Translation:Ki vagy te?

August 6, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Heroldnak

This sentence might be interpreted in singular too. There should be a mark (plural) in front of it.

i.e: Ki vagy te.


Xenocider

you are right, and in addition to that the formal versions shall be also accepted: "Ki Ön?" (sing.) "Kik Önök?" (pl.)


jzsuzsi

This sentence has several translations, since "you" can be singular or plural, formal and informal.

All of the following are accepted:

Ki vagy?
Te ki vagy?
Ki vagy te?
Kik vagytok?
Ti kik vagytok?
Kik vagytok ti?
Ki ön?
Kik önök?


RTWhitehea1

Well, the English have a dozen terms for rain, but Hungarians have at least eights for "Who are you!?" :-)


AndyDuoHungarian

"Ki ön?" was correct for me. The English sentence does not specify, so in translating it, it could be either.


PeaceForce

In fact that is Google Translate's community/crowd-verified answer.


UweSttzel

In the lesson there is no hint for using plural. So also the singular translation is correct. It would be better to mark that plural should be used to practice this.


MitchG

Isnt Kik vagytok the same?


RyagonIV

"Kik vagytok?" if you ask multiple people, "Ki vagy?" for a single person.
"Kik Önök?" if you ask multiple strangers/bosses/elders, "Ki Ön?" for a single one.


mizinamo

kik is plural -- if you are asking several people who they are, you need the plural kik in Hungarian.


Robbadob

So it should be "Ki ön" but "Ki önök"? I'm just making sure since I've never seen kik before.

[2019/04/16]


bbigblue

"Who are you ?" (singular) -> "Ki ön ?" (formal) or "Ki vagy ?" (informal)
"Who are you ?" (plural) -> "Kik önök ?"


italikaren

Ohhh thank you for the explanation!


duYC4ZZA

Anyone know why Duo does not state in the question who is being addressed? For instance, why not ask it as: "Who are you?" (plural, formal)


bbigblue

No idea, but you will not hear / see that in real life. The context will determine which it is and for Duo... all possible solutions should be accepted.


duYC4ZZA

I would rather Duo stated which they are looking for, so as to teach each of the specific cases with different questions. One could just give the same answer each time and never learn the others. Or, perhaps better would be to provide some context for us.


vincepap

"Ki tetszik lenni" could also work.


jzsuzsi

This sentence has several translations, since "you" can be singular or plural, formal and informal.

All of the following are accepted:

Ki vagy?
Te ki vagy?
Ki vagy te?
Kik vagytok?
Ti kik vagytok?
Kik vagytok ti?
Ki ön?
Kik önök?


VERA63180

why not kik vagytok?


RyagonIV

Very, that is also a possible translation.


Boo498233

How was I supposed to know this? This a brand new sentence/set of words. The notes were useless in getting an answer, only thing I got from them was kik for "who", "are" & "you" gave me translations for words that weren't avaliable or correct.


Bilegdembe

Can I say kik ők here?


jsiehler

No, Kik ők? means "Who are they?"


RyagonIV

If your subject is not a 3rd person, you actually need the verb in your sentence. You can say "Kik vagytok (ti)?"


Charlie531761

Kik önök? Duolingo keeps introducing material in this Hungarian course different in fashion from other languages I've tried here. Where can we learn this material before jumping in to difficult questions concerning it?


alexschnapp

Onok is more than one person (I don't have accents sorry)


schmni02

The correct answer here wasnt presented as an answer to me. The correct answer presented to me was "Ki vagy té". Can anyone clarify?


bbigblue

The english "you" can refer to second person singular or second person plural. The hungarian second person singular is "te" (informal, also, there is no accent on e) or "ön" (formal). The hungarian second person plural is "ti" (informal) or "önök" (formal).


[deactivated user]

    "Ön ki vagy" was wrong because "Ön" ird 3rd person singular, right? So it should've been "Ön ki van?", right? but is this a correct variant for "Who are you?" ?


bbigblue

    ön is second person singular + formal, while "vagy" is used for second person singular + informal.
    See jzsuzsi's comment above to see accepted answers as the english "you" can be translated in multiple ways to hungarian.
    And an example with 3rd person singular: "ki ő" - "who is he".


Glutexo

    Is the word order “Ki te vagy?” invalid? Oh. The verb needs to come right after the question word, correct?


bbigblue

    it has a different meaning.
    "... and then there is the judge. Which is you?"
    "... és aztán van a bíró. Aki te vagy?" (aki, can be also just ki)

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.