"Who are you?"

Translation:Kik önök?

August 6, 2016

16 Comments


Heroldnek

This sentence might be interpreted in singular too. There should be a mark (plural) in front of it.

i.e: Ki vagy te.

September 16, 2016

Xenocider

you are right, and in addition to that the formal versions shall be also accepted: "Ki Ön?" (sing.) "Kik Önök?" (pl.)

October 19, 2017

Elliott147989

yes this is one of many examples i keep on interpreting as singular and get wrong

August 23, 2018

AndyDuoHungarian

"Ki ön?" was correct for me. The English sentence does not specify, so in translating it, it could be either.

February 19, 2019

MitchG

Isnt Kik vagytok the same?

October 21, 2016

RyagonIV

"Kik vagytok?" if you ask multiple people, "Ki vagy?" for a single person.
"Kik Önök?" if you ask multiple strangers/bosses/elders, "Ki Ön?" for a single one.

November 1, 2016

UweSttzel

In the lesson there is no hint for using plural. So also the singular translation is correct. It would be better to mark that plural should be used to practice this.

November 29, 2018

chip284801

Why kik not ki?

March 18, 2019

mizinamo

kik is plural -- if you are asking several people who they are, you need the plural kik in Hungarian.

March 19, 2019

Robbadob

So it should be "Ki ön" but "Ki önök"? I'm just making sure since I've never seen kik before.

[2019/04/16]

April 16, 2019

bbigblue

"Who are you ?" (singular) -> "Ki ön ?" (formal) or "Ki vagy ?" (informal)
"Who are you ?" (plural) -> "Kik önök ?"

April 17, 2019

vincepap

"Ki tetszik lenni" could also work.

April 11, 2019

Bilegdembe

Can I say kik ők here?

August 6, 2016

jsiehler

No, Kik ők? means "Who are they?"

August 6, 2016

andremgcos

Why not 'kik ti'?

November 26, 2018

RyagonIV

If your subject is not a 3rd person, you actually need the verb in your sentence. You can say "Kik vagytok (ti)?"

November 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.