1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Who are you?"

"Who are you?"

Translation:Kik önök?

August 6, 2016

33 Comments


Heroldnak

This sentence might be interpreted in singular too. There should be a mark (plural) in front of it.

i.e: Ki vagy te.


Xenocider

you are right, and in addition to that the formal versions shall be also accepted: "Ki Ön?" (sing.) "Kik Önök?" (pl.)


AndyDuoHungarian

"Ki ön?" was correct for me. The English sentence does not specify, so in translating it, it could be either.


PeaceForce

In fact that is Google Translate's community/crowd-verified answer.


UweSttzel

In the lesson there is no hint for using plural. So also the singular translation is correct. It would be better to mark that plural should be used to practice this.


MitchG

Isnt Kik vagytok the same?


RyagonIV

"Kik vagytok?" if you ask multiple people, "Ki vagy?" for a single person.
"Kik Önök?" if you ask multiple strangers/bosses/elders, "Ki Ön?" for a single one.


chip284801

Why kik not ki?


mizinamo

kik is plural -- if you are asking several people who they are, you need the plural kik in Hungarian.


Robbadob

So it should be "Ki ön" but "Ki önök"? I'm just making sure since I've never seen kik before.

[2019/04/16]


bbigblue

"Who are you ?" (singular) -> "Ki ön ?" (formal) or "Ki vagy ?" (informal)
"Who are you ?" (plural) -> "Kik önök ?"


duYC4ZZA

Anyone know why Duo does not state in the question who is being addressed? For instance, why not ask it as: "Who are you?" (plural, formal)


bbigblue

No idea, but you will not hear / see that in real life. The context will determine which it is and for Duo... all possible solutions should be accepted.


duYC4ZZA

I would rather Duo stated which they are looking for, so as to teach each of the specific cases with different questions. One could just give the same answer each time and never learn the others. Or, perhaps better would be to provide some context for us.


vincepap

"Ki tetszik lenni" could also work.


VERA63180

why not kik vagytok?


RyagonIV

Very, that is also a possible translation.


jzsuzsi
Mod

This sentence has several translations, since "you" can be singular or plural, formal and informal.

All of the following are accepted:

Ki vagy?
Te ki vagy?
Ki vagy te?
Kik vagytok?
Ti kik vagytok?
Kik vagytok ti?
Ki ön?
Kik önök?


Bilegdembe

Can I say kik ők here?


jsiehler

No, Kik ők? means "Who are they?"


RyagonIV

If your subject is not a 3rd person, you actually need the verb in your sentence. You can say "Kik vagytok (ti)?"


Charlie531761

Kik önök? Duolingo keeps introducing material in this Hungarian course different in fashion from other languages I've tried here. Where can we learn this material before jumping in to difficult questions concerning it?


Bylerbitch

Onok is more than one person (I don't have accents sorry)


schmni02

The correct answer here wasnt presented as an answer to me. The correct answer presented to me was "Ki vagy té". Can anyone clarify?


bbigblue

The english "you" can refer to second person singular or second person plural. The hungarian second person singular is "te" (informal, also, there is no accent on e) or "ön" (formal). The hungarian second person plural is "ti" (informal) or "önök" (formal).


MortenI

Why not "kik vannak"? I thought you only left out "to be" in some tenses?


bbigblue

"kik vannak" on its own is like saying "who exists" or "who are".
As for omission... hm... Did you check http://www.hungarianreference.com/Van-is-exists-omitting.aspx ?
Though I can see why one would think that omitting "van" is based on tenses... "Who are you?" - "Kik önök" / "Ki vagy"
"Who were you?" - "Kik voltak önök" / "Ki voltál"
But in these cases the "van" is needed to represent the past tense.


Betsy174506

In the the three years i loved in Hungary i never heard anyone say this and my teacher never taught it.


AnaRummel

Miising the word '' vagytok"


RyagonIV

Ana, vagytok doesn't go with önök. Vagytok only goes with ti.


FExs3iuQ

As below there is no indication that the sentence is formal or addressing multiple people- after 4 years.


jzsuzsi
Mod

Yeah, because all possible versions are accepted.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.