"אני לא אוכל בשר, אלא גבינה."

Translation:I am not eating meat, but cheese.

August 6, 2016

18 Comments


Bearandbull

is אלא more like "rather". Like for those who speak spanish, is אלא = sino and אבל or אך = pero

August 6, 2016

Tzipity

You never got an answer but I'm wondering the same. Kind of a weird example, at least in that direct translation with "but" sounds a bit weird. "But rather" would probably make the most sense in English. My Spanish is rusty but I definitely would assume this isn't but as in pero as you said.

August 30, 2016

Mazzorano

Yes, "but rather" is acceptable.

August 30, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Does it really mean "I don't eat meat, but I eat cheese"? Or, maybe, it means "It's not meat, but cheese that I am eating"? At least, these translations are valid English sentences, but DL's one sounds weird if not incomplete.

September 22, 2016

Ynhockey

Both translations that you proposed are correct, but I don't see anything wrong with the translation given on DL either.

September 28, 2016

ZoeFarmingdale

I agree, "I don't eat meat, but cheese" sounds awkward. I would say "I don't eat meat, but I eat cheese" and if i were writing i might use "rather" but i would never say or write the english translation given here

November 7, 2016

jin__wu

How would you differentiate between "I don't eat meat but I eat cheese" (dietary restriction) vs. "I am not eating meat, but cheese" (I am currently not eating meat, though I generally do eat meat)?

August 14, 2018

TalGlobus

This is grammatically incorrect. English doesn't allow for "I am not eating meat, but cheese", and if this same form is used for the eventual Hebrew-to-English course, it will be teaching Israelis incorrect English.

January 4, 2019

AnnM.Jones

I disagree. It is a little more formal than normal, but it is completely acceptable.

February 28, 2019

ShimshonYe

What about "I don't eat meat, only cheese"?

January 4, 2017

Bearandbull

saying this as a beginner, but i believe "only" is רק, and the meaning does change slightly between "only" and "but"

January 4, 2017

Olivier653856

"I dont eat meat, but cheese." Was accepted, what does it mean?

June 19, 2017

Ana_Leia

It’s odd phrasing in English, but maybe it means their meal is dairy. I wonder whether not mixing meat and dairy is common even among non-religious Israelis?

January 10, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

To my knowledge, non-religious Israelis don’t care. Those who grew up in Easten Europe even enjoy eating salted lard (pig fat). Certain kashrut bans seem strange and unjustified to them.

January 10, 2018

DaveSmith456703

Possibly it could be part of a conversation - Someone asks you if you are eating meat - but you are actually eating cheese - the "answer" could be your response to the questioner. ????

April 26, 2018

JimCopelan1

What is the difference between אלא and חוץ?

June 25, 2018

Ynhockey

They don't mean the same thing.

  • חוץ: It means outside, and you were probably referring to חוץ מ־ which means except (lit. "outside of"). For example:

כולם לובשים אדום חוץ ממני – everyone is wearing red, except me

  • אלא: It means but, as in this sentence:

אני לא אוכל בשר, אלא גבינה – I don't eat meat, but cheese

June 26, 2018

JimCopelan1

Thank you! I was using a tinycards deck that translated חוץ as but. I guess that worked to my detriment!

June 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.