1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא אוכל בשר, אלא גבינה."

"אני לא אוכל בשר, אלא גבינה."

Translation:I am not eating meat, but cheese.

August 6, 2016

30 Comments


Bearandbull

is אלא more like "rather". Like for those who speak spanish, is אלא = sino and אבל or אך = pero


Tzipity

You never got an answer but I'm wondering the same. Kind of a weird example, at least in that direct translation with "but" sounds a bit weird. "But rather" would probably make the most sense in English. My Spanish is rusty but I definitely would assume this isn't but as in pero as you said.


Mazzorano

Yes, "but rather" is acceptable.


Rableshoni

I speak spanish and I think is like sino looking at the building of the sentence


Dmitry_Arch

Does it really mean "I don't eat meat, but I eat cheese"? Or, maybe, it means "It's not meat, but cheese that I am eating"? At least, these translations are valid English sentences, but DL's one sounds weird if not incomplete.


Ynhockey

Both translations that you proposed are correct, but I don't see anything wrong with the translation given on DL either.


ZoeFarmingdale

I agree, "I don't eat meat, but cheese" sounds awkward. I would say "I don't eat meat, but I eat cheese" and if i were writing i might use "rather" but i would never say or write the english translation given here


MAVENfunBUPKIS

Could it also indicate a current action? As in, "I am not eating meat. Instead, I am eating cheese."


YardenNB

I think this (current action) is the most natural interpretation. It was said above that it can mean "I don't eat meat but I do eat cheese" - I beg to differ. אלא is used to mean "contrary to what you might think". In this sentence, it suggests that the interlocutor presumed the speaker is eating meat, and the speaker corrects her. It can be about a habit, but I'll need to work harder to imagine a context where it would make sense...


AniOhevYayin

It's a strong adversative, as YardenNB says. I discuss the background here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16336259/לא־אני־אלא־הוא


jin__wu

How would you differentiate between "I don't eat meat but I eat cheese" (dietary restriction) vs. "I am not eating meat, but cheese" (I am currently not eating meat, though I generally do eat meat)?


AniOhevYayin

It's a great question. I'm just a learner, but אלא has the sense of "but rather" and so there's a strong contrast (Spanish sino). So it seems that אך or אבל would work better for that sense of "but." Another word would be helpful to indicate the idea of "but generally" such as אך לרוב. Thus, אך לרוב אני אוכל בשר.


Olivier653856

"I dont eat meat, but cheese." Was accepted, what does it mean?


Ana_Leia

It’s odd phrasing in English, but maybe it means their meal is dairy. I wonder whether not mixing meat and dairy is common even among non-religious Israelis?


Dmitry_Arch

To my knowledge, non-religious Israelis don’t care. Those who grew up in Easten Europe even enjoy eating salted lard (pig fat). Certain kashrut bans seem strange and unjustified to them.


YardenNB

Living in Israel, I can tell you we run the whole gamut. I can draw a rough scale of religious laws/habits. Let's say that there are the "100% religious", who strive to obey the 613 commands; Of those that don't, many would still go to synagogue on Saturdays; of those who don't, many would still put on yarmulke at a funeral; of those who don't, many would still fast on Yom Kippur.

Now with kosher eating, it's similar: most of those who would wear a yarmulke only in the Shabat visit to the synagogue, or wouldn't visit a synagogue regularly at all, would still insist on buying and eating only in places with kosher certificate. Of those who don't insist on a certificate, many would still not eat dairy and meat. Of those who would, many would still avoid chametz on Passover; of those who eat chametz, many would still not eat pork.

Interestingly, of those who would eat dairy and meat together, many would be aware that they do. I am in this group.


Theresa754142

Here’s a parallel sentence: “Was she happy to get my gift?” “No, she wasn’t happy, but sad.” I would only see this in writing, not conversation.


DaveSmith456703

Possibly it could be part of a conversation - Someone asks you if you are eating meat - but you are actually eating cheese - the "answer" could be your response to the questioner. ????


JimCopelan1

What is the difference between אלא and חוץ?


Ynhockey

They don't mean the same thing.

  • חוץ: It means outside, and you were probably referring to חוץ מ־ which means except (lit. "outside of"). For example:

כולם לובשים אדום חוץ ממני – everyone is wearing red, except me

  • אלא: It means but, as in this sentence:

אני לא אוכל בשר, אלא גבינה – I don't eat meat, but cheese


JimCopelan1

Thank you! I was using a tinycards deck that translated חוץ as but. I guess that worked to my detriment!


TalGlobus

This is grammatically incorrect. English doesn't allow for "I am not eating meat, but cheese", and if this same form is used for the eventual Hebrew-to-English course, it will be teaching Israelis incorrect English.


AnnM.Jones

I disagree. It is a little more formal than normal, but it is completely acceptable.


jayantshaq

I agree with Ann, this is a perfectly correct if slightly bookish-sounding sentence in English and would not be teaching anyone anything wrong.


OwlwaysLearning

First part "I don't eat meat" was not accepted, why?


Theresa754142

It was accepted for me on August 18, 2020.


YonitSassoon

i wrote I dont eat meet but i do eat cheese but i got it wrong bcs of the i do even though it doesnt really make sense otherwise

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.