1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to visit you t…

"I do not want to visit you today."

Translation:Nie chcę cię dziś odwiedzić.

August 6, 2016

17 Comments


Inessa-Duo

Nie chcę odwiedzić was dzisiaj. Should be correct!


Jellei

Oversight, added "was".


Nhcuongplus

Nie chcę cię odwiedzić dzisiaj - What is wrong here, please?


Jellei

Seems good enough, added.


MaxDev429

What about dziś instead of dzisiaj then? Nie chcę cię odwiedzić dziś is marked as wrong so far.


Jellei

"dzisiaj" sounds better to me at the end of a sentence, but... fine, added.


Arnoldpitt

What is the difference between odwiedzic and odwiedzac (both cs with accent)?


Jellei

"odwiedzić" (on one specific occasion)

"odwiedzać" (multiple times)


SteveLamb2

Is it OK, in this sentence to put dziś at the front?


Jellei

On its own - yes, but I think that then English should also have "today" at the beginning.

"Dziś nie chcę cię odwiedzić" sounds to me as you contrasted 'today' and other days. Like, normally almost every day I feel like I want to visit you, but somehow today is different.


Andrius5225

And what's wrong about "Nie chcę dziś cię odwiedzić", please?


Jellei

Seems acceptable, added.


LarsLars5

Nie chcę Ciebie dziś odwiedzić Why is it wrong?


Jellei

There's no reason to use the emphasized form 'ciebie' in a basic sentence like this. There's no contrast with someone else to justify it.


eggers7

Is "cię" in this sentence accusative or genitive, i.e. does this count as a negated sentence which entails the use of genitive? I am pondering about this question because what is negated here is the modal verb


Jellei

True, but that negation applies to the rest of the sentence anyway. It's Genitive. If the sentence had 'her' instead of 'you', it would be more visible: "Chcę ją dziś odwiedzić" (I want to visit her today) vs "Nie chcę jej dziś odwiedzić" (I do not want to visit her today).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.