"Dziś jest cieplej niż wczoraj."

Translation:Today is warmer than yesterday.

August 6, 2016

12 Comments


RobertHorny

Hotter też powinno być uznawane.

Wiadomo, że jeżeli chcemy być purystami to hotter jest goręcej niż cieplej ale jednak w tym zdaniu w 100% to słowo by pasowało.

August 6, 2016

Jellei

Ciężko się nie zgodzić. Dodałem.

August 6, 2016

immerweiter

today it is more warm than yesterday

October 2, 2016

Jellei

Seems acceptable, added.

October 3, 2016

cuidifengling

What is the original adv. of “cieplej” ? Can I say "Dziś jest cieplejszy niż wczoraj " here?

June 1, 2017

Jellei

Original adverb? Well, the basic form is "ciepło", so "warm" as an adverb.

"cieplejszy" is the comparative masculine form of the adjective (basic form: ciepły). So it could kinda work if you say something like "Today the day is warmer than yesterday": "Dziś dzień jest cieplejszy niż wczoraj", although I'm not really sure if such a sentence is natural.

June 2, 2017

cuidifengling

Dzikuje bardzo, zrozumialam, ale jeszcez mam jedno pytanie, mógłbyś mi powiedziec how or where can I find the basic forms of these words I learnt in this lesson, na przykuad ,najdalej, rzadziej, bliżej, częściej, zimniej, I tried to find them in Google Translate, but it didnt have the results, also i tried to use Wikislownik, it was the same, thanks.

June 2, 2017

Jellei

Well, Google Translate is slowly getting better, but it's still not and may never be a reliable source of information.

I found all of them on English Wiktionary. 'rzadziej' didn't have its own page, but the search engine found it in the page for 'rzadko'. And that's what I would suggest to use :)

June 2, 2017

cuidifengling

Dzienkuje :)

June 2, 2017

Jellei

May I point out, that this has to be "Dziękuję" :)

June 4, 2017

dj___

Today’s warmer than yesterday?

December 27, 2018

Jellei

Well, if "Today is warmer than yesterday." is fine, then your version is as well. Added now.

December 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.