1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Let's go further."

"Let's go further."

Translation:Chodźmy dalej.

August 6, 2016

12 Comments


Modric853

Does this not mean "We go further"? I can not see where the "Let us" or "Let's" bit comes in?


immery

we go = chodzimy

let's go= chodźmy


Modric853

ok that explains it, thank you


Tim5602

To, co moja nauczycielka języka polskiego ciągle mówi!


RobertHorny

A pójdźmy dalej ?


Jellei

OK, dodałem.


zagadka314

I can't say, "Idziemy dalej"? When we used to walk the dog together, my wife would often tell the dog, "Idziemy!" to make it move. I figured that it would work like that here. Maybe this is because people often talk to pets and babies differently than to adult humans.


immery

Idziemy means "we're going". It can work like an order.


zagadka314

Ah, makes perfect sense! Thanks!


PierreMDL

Got this one wrong, was corrected "chodzicie dalej". Is that an error?


Jellei

"chodźcie" -> 2nd person plural imperative. 2nd person singular imperative is accepted as well. I know that from the point of grammar they are different, but frankly, they would rather be translated the same way.

In such a sentence, if you say "chodź(cie)", it really does mean that you are going as well. "Idź(cie)" would just be "(you) go".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.