"Let's go further."

Translation:Chodźmy dalej.

August 6, 2016

12 Comments


Modric853

Does this not mean "We go further"? I can not see where the "Let us" or "Let's" bit comes in?

September 12, 2016

immery

we go = chodzimy

let's go= chodźmy

September 12, 2016

Modric853

ok that explains it, thank you

September 12, 2016

Tim5602

To, co moja nauczycielka języka polskiego ciągle mówi!

February 21, 2017

RobertHorny

A pójdźmy dalej ?

August 6, 2016

Jellei

OK, dodałem.

August 6, 2016

zagadka314

I can't say, "Idziemy dalej"? When we used to walk the dog together, my wife would often tell the dog, "Idziemy!" to make it move. I figured that it would work like that here. Maybe this is because people often talk to pets and babies differently than to adult humans.

October 11, 2016

immery

Idziemy means "we're going". It can work like an order.

October 11, 2016

zagadka314

Ah, makes perfect sense! Thanks!

October 11, 2016

PierreMDL

Got this one wrong, was corrected "chodzicie dalej". Is that an error?

March 27, 2017

Jellei

"chodźcie" -> 2nd person plural imperative. 2nd person singular imperative is accepted as well. I know that from the point of grammar they are different, but frankly, they would rather be translated the same way.

In such a sentence, if you say "chodź(cie)", it really does mean that you are going as well. "Idź(cie)" would just be "(you) go".

March 27, 2017

PierreMDL

Oh ok!

March 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.