"Mit keresel, házat?"

Translation:What are you looking for, a house?

August 6, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


quihana

The English translation is odd - can this be rephrased?


flyingfisch_

I think it's demonstrating that the emphasis is on "what are you looking for"


sparrowhawk28

This sentence requires punctuation to make any sense in English!


AmyAbramcz

I don't understand this statement? Do they mean like an address (Are you looking for a house/address?)


MrtonPolgr

More likely, someone wants to buy a house and e.g. a sales agent could ask this question.


AdnanGaleeb

what is the l ending kereseL ?


jsiehler

It is the (indefinite) 2nd person singular ending. Verb bases which end in the sibilant sounds -s, -sz or -z (such as keres, tesz, or kérdez) take the suffixes -ol, el, or -öl for this conjugation.


AdnanGaleeb

Are these also called the "ik" verbs ?


MrtonPolgr

No, that's an unrelated aspect.


Art954491

The problem is they combined two questions in one sentence: "what are you looking for?" and "are you looking for a house?" We do that in English, too. We make it clear with voice intonation. Hungarians do, too, but Duolingo didn't supply that intonation. There should have been a significant rise in voice pitch on the penultimate syllable (ház) of the second question "házat?"


PaulSzabo

So I am not hearing haz ott...


Harold77079

a was not written - I did not add it - egy haza would be correct


MrtonPolgr

I don't understand what you mean, honestly.


crquack1

why is "seeking" not correct


WilliamsBlair

I'm curious why no article is required: "a házat"?


MrtonPolgr

"a házat" would suggest there is one house that the listener can think of and you refer to that one. This isn't what either "a house" or "házat" means.
"egy házat" is quite similar to "házat" here, it seems to me both are accepted. Here, it's not important to introduce a new instance of houses, you can just talk about the house-like quality of the indefinite stuff you are looking for.


AlexDaSiSe

It would be best to make two sentences in English here for better understanding. What are you looking for? A house?


JuliaNagy9

Ez a mondat magyarul nagyon furcsán hangzik. Csak az angol fordítás megjelenése után tudtam értelmezni, mit jelent.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.