"Mit keresel, házat?"

Translation:What are you looking for, a house?

August 6, 2016

9 Comments


AmyAbramcz

I don't understand this statement? Do they mean like an address (Are you looking for a house/address?)

February 20, 2017

Assassine5

Same!

October 3, 2018

quihana

The English translation is odd - can this be rephrased?

June 14, 2018

AdnanGaleeb

what is the l ending kereseL ?

August 6, 2016

jsiehler

It is the (indefinite) 2nd person singular ending. Verb bases which end in the sibilant sounds -s, -sz or -z (such as keres, tesz, or kérdez) take the suffixes -ol, el, or -öl for this conjugation.

August 6, 2016

AdnanGaleeb

Are these also called the "ik" verbs ?

August 18, 2018

PaulSzabo

So I am not hearing haz ott...

September 1, 2016

Harold77079

a was not written - I did not add it - egy haza would be correct

August 31, 2017

crquack1

why is "seeking" not correct

May 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.