"Ffenestr"

Translation:Window

8/6/2016, 11:58:46 AM

3 Comments


Steviebabes

Why is "Ffenest" not accepted? I don't know anyone who says "ffenestr", always "ffenest"

8/6/2016, 11:58:46 AM

EllisVaughan

"Ffenestr" is the traditional spelling and pronunciation. Though "Ffenest" is used widely enough in both writing and speaking that it's worth adding. Though it's important that if you do leave the "r" out that the plural is always "Ffenestri" regardless.

8/6/2016, 12:45:22 PM

ibisc
Mod

ffenestr is usually pronounced /ffenest/ these days - that is the explanation. ffenest is in one dictionary as a colloquial variant of ffenestr. It also appears in the GPC in a couple of expressions, although not on its own, so we'll add it to the allowable answers.

Note EllisV's point about the plural.

8/6/2016, 7:04:01 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.