1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני שותֶה מים מהכוס שלי."

"אני שותֶה מים מהכוס שלי."

Translation:I am drinking water from my glass.

August 6, 2016

23 Comments


danny912421

aní shoté máyim meha-kós shelí.


TeribleT

Is there a rule when there's a hey after the prefix/preposition? Before we were told it wasn't necessary just implied and the vowel would change depending on if "the" was going to be in there. What did I miss? Thanks


IngeborgHa14

This rule only applies to the three prepositions ב ל and כ.


Jacob29928

I thought this would be phrased as: אני שותה מים מן הכוס שלי. I'm familiar with using the preposition מ combined with a pronoun (like ממני) but is it common to use the the preposition מ with the definite article ה before a noun?? Maybe i just missed that one back in the day :)


Ynhockey

Yes, it is very common. It is by far the most common way of saying 'from the'.

Examples:

  • From the sea: מהים
  • From the box: מהקופסה

mosheperlm

כוס = cup\glass


IdanZakin

In this sentence כוס is glass but can be cup too


xerostomus

אני שותה מים מהכוס אישתי והיא שמח :-)


IngeborgHa14

"from my wife's glass" should be מֵהַכּוֹס שֶׁל אִשְׁתִּי or מִכּוֹס־אִשְׁתִּי. "and she is happy" should be וְהִיא שְׂמֵחָה.


mosheperlm

the correct way is: אני שותה מים מהכוס של אישצי והיא שמחה


CaptainG.Cordell

אני לומד מאבא שלי עברית. החתול רוצה ממך את הכריך. In both of these sentences the preposition comes before the object. אני שותה מים מהכוס שלי. The object comes first?


YardenNB

Another participant (AdamSomething) explained it thoroughly in another exercise in this lesson. If you missed it, in short - both orders are possible, in all sentences. Typically the thing that comes first after the verb is already known or established in the conversation, and the thing that comes last is what you want to stress.


WaN3sioM

מהכוס שלי is pronounced in a very short way!?


danny912421

What do you mean by "in a very short way"?


WaN3sioM

Instead of 4 syllables there are 2/3/ impossible to discern for me


danny912421

It just takes time to get used to the flow of the language, I guess. For me, it's very clear he says "me-ha-kós shelí", so 5 syllables total. Try playing over and over, in order to get yourself used to the sounds. Good luck!


WaN3sioM

Thanks a lot!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.