"אני שותֶה מים מהכוס שלי."

Translation:I am drinking water from my glass.

August 6, 2016

16 Comments


Jacob29928

I thought this would be phrased as: אני שותה מים מן הכוס שלי. I'm familiar with using the preposition מ combined with a pronoun (like ממני) but is it common to use the the preposition מ with the definite article ה before a noun?? Maybe i just missed that one back in the day :)

December 7, 2016

Ynhockey

Yes, it is very common. It is by far the most common way of saying 'from the'.

Examples:

  • From the sea: מהים
  • From the box: מהקופסה
December 7, 2016

IdanZakin

In this sentence כוס is glass but can be cup too

June 25, 2017

m8R8aCjO

אני לומד מאבא שלי עברית. החתול רוצה ממך את הכריך. In both of these sentences the preposition comes before the object. אני שותה מים מהכוס שלי. The object comes first?

June 21, 2018

YardenNB

Another participant (AdamSomething) explained it thoroughly in another exercise in this lesson. If you missed it, in short - both orders are possible, in all sentences. Typically the thing that comes first after the verb is already known or established in the conversation, and the thing that comes last is what you want to stress.

December 27, 2018

mosheperlm

yes

March 18, 2019

Ynhockey
August 6, 2016

Dimas_Akmal

Mehkos ?

June 26, 2017

Chogo777

Meh-ha-cōs

August 31, 2018

mosheperlm

Mehakos

March 18, 2019

xerostomus

אני שותה מים מהכוס אישתי והיא שמח :-)

July 17, 2017

IngeborgHa14

"from my wife's glass" should be מֵהַכּוֹס שֶׁל אִשְׁתִּי or מִכּוֹס־אִשְׁתִּי. "and she is happy" should be וְהִיא שְׂמֵחָה.

September 29, 2018

mosheperlm

the correct way is: אני שותה מים מהכוס של אישצי והיא שמחה

March 18, 2019

TeribleTeri

Is there a rule when there's a hey after the prefix/preposition? Before we were told it wasn't necessary just implied and the vowel would change depending on if "the" was going to be in there. What did I miss? Thanks

June 8, 2018

IngeborgHa14

This rule only applies to the three prepositions ב ל and כ.

September 29, 2018

mosheperlm

כוס = cup\glass

March 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.