Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik denk dat het vandaag gaat regenen."

Translation:I think it is going to rain today.

2 years ago

4 Comments


yipivan
yipivan

I though the correct order would be "Ik denk dat het vandaag regenen gaat." Mmm, so are they both acceptable?

2 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

When using "gaan" as an auxiliary verb you put it before the other verb e.g. "Ik ga lekker een stukje lopen", "Ik denk dat ik vanavond maar vroeg ga slapen" or a great one "Ga (toch) fietsen!". Have a look here for the explanation of this expression (with some other nice "fiets"-related ones) :D

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Good question, I would like to know this as well... :)

2 years ago

ZouZou505720

Are "zullen" and "gaan" interchangeable?

3 months ago