"אתם לא לובשים מעילים."

Translation:You don't wear coats.

August 6, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

atem lo lovshim meilim


Ula232344

Am I the only one who hears a clear ,,v“? Isn't it ,,lovshim“?


zion11dotcom

you are right, it was my mistake (already fixed). in fact the infinitive ללבוש (leelbósh) is pronounced with a B, and so is the future form, while the present and past forms with a sound closer to the english v, it's just that those who transliterate like me from native sefardit sometimes mix them up, unlike native speakers of anglit who always make a clear distinction


airelibre

This is lovshim in "sefardit" too.


zion11dotcom

if you are a native ספרדית speaker i guess it depends what country you are from, but where i'm from (and most native spanish speakers) we dont make a distinction between the sounds of b and v


zion11dotcom

You wrote somewhere "This distinction has been around since before Hebrew started to be written down in Biblical times"

But it's impossible to know what was around before hebrew started to be written down, unless you happen to secretly be an angel who was there when Moshe wrote the Torah 3500 years ago (give or take)


airelibre

Ok, I suspected this might have something to do with it. I completely agree that in Spanish, b and v have converged to a single pronunciation: /b/ at the start of an utterance and after certain consonants (n, l etc.), and /β/ in other contexts. "Sephardic" Hebrew still differentiates between /v/ and /b/, and doesn't have /β/, so only Spanish-influenced Hebrew (Hebrew spoken by a native Spanish speaker) will have a convergence of pronunciations.

Also, the rules are not really "weird and confusing". Any sound at the start of a syllable is dagush (plosive: b, p, k) and any sound at the end of a syllable is rafe (fricative: v, f, kh). There are some exceptions, but mostly this is the way it works.


zion11dotcom

look, this debate is going the wrong way. i readily admit you are the Ivrit linguistics expert, and in my original reply to Ula232344 I accepted לובשים is pronounced as a V despite the fact the infinitive Leelbosh is supposed to be pronounced as a B. That alone is weird and confusing, but that's not the point. The point is there is a pronunciation distinction in modern Hebrew and many other languages between B and V, and in this i think we agree.

but when it comes to ספרדית, letters like B+V, S+Z, C+K+Q, Y+LL are pronounced the same in many countries. There have been respected intellectuals in the Americas, including Nobel laureates, who have proposed the elimination of either B or V from the alphabet, because in real life there's no practical reason to keep both.

if you wish to research this argument, you could start with the interesting essay "La Real Academia Española tiene mala ortografia" http://lrc.salemstate.edu/aske/courses/readings/La_Real_Academia_Espanola_tiene_mala_ortografia_Por_Roberto_Hernandez_Montoya.htm


TeribleT

Spanish or Ladino?


veera177365

The voice not clear


ThomasOveja

The audio is too fast, isn't it?


PippaOz

Way too fast. The words are running into each other. Please remember Duolingo, we are still relative beginners!


daniellael5

You are not wearing coats


albasyreno

1- you aren't wearing coats 2- you don't wear coats are they the same translation in hebrew ?


Mimus18

My correct answer was graded as wrong. Programming error?


TomTendroc

You guys are more smarter than me is.


[deactivated user]

    "Y'all do not wear coats" was not accepted. Reported. Sometimes the app accepts "y'all" for the plural "you" but I always put it regardless, because it helps me with my learning.


DanRosauer

    Why is 'you are not wearing jackets' wrong?


danny912421

    מעיל - coat

    ז'קט - jacket


JakeLovesHummus

    Can someone give a brief breakdown of the different ways to say "wear"? I swear that I've seen at least 3 different ones, and I don't understand when you are supposed to use each one


YardenNB
    • Most clothes: לובש
    • Hat, helmet, yarmulka: חובש
    • Shoes, sandals: נועל
    • Socks: גורב
    • Jewels: עונד
    • Cape, scarf, mask, snood, hijab: עוטה (but that's formal. Informally, לובש.)

    On behalf of Hebrew, I apologize for this extravaganza...


JakeLovesHummus

    Thank you! תודה רבה!

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.