"Ő szakács."

Translation:She is a cook.

August 6, 2016

4 Comments


bebar69

how to say" he cooks "please

August 6, 2016

jsiehler

Ő főz.

August 6, 2016

chaz.smith

Why do you not use the article for a/an in sentences like this?

November 30, 2018

MrtonPolgr

Maybe because "egy" is also "one" and it sounds a bit odd to quantify a person, even subconsciously. Also, what I tend to say regarding this question: with "egy", you introduce one new, well-defined "instance" while without "egy", you define stuff by what is it like rather than creating distinct instances. "(s)he has everything by we identify cooks" rather than "(s)he is one (newly mentioned) instance of cooks".

June 27, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.