1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ő szakács."

"Ő szakács."

Translation:She is a cook.

August 6, 2016

7 Comments


bebar69

how to say" he cooks "please


chaz.smith

Why do you not use the article for a/an in sentences like this?


MrtonPolgr

Maybe because "egy" is also "one" and it sounds a bit odd to quantify a person, even subconsciously. Also, what I tend to say regarding this question: with "egy", you introduce one new, well-defined "instance" while without "egy", you define stuff by what is it like rather than creating distinct instances. "(s)he has everything by we identify cooks" rather than "(s)he is one (newly mentioned) instance of cooks".


Renardo_11

There are other languages that do not use the indefinite article with professions:

  • French: Il est cuisinier.
  • German; Er ist Koch.
  • Portuguese: Ele é cozinheiro.
  • Romanian: Este bucătar.

hwnloh

This is not a proper sentence, need to add 'egy'


bbigblue

You CAN add egy, but you do not need to. It is a completely valid sentence on its own.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.