1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Will you show me a house?"

"Will you show me a house?"

Translation:Mutatsz egy házat.

August 6, 2016

10 Comments


carolgoslen

Where in this sentence does it imply show "me" as opposed to show you or show someone else?


Ishana92

Also where is the will implied. How is this different from You show a house.


Duolanka

since this is a question I cannot see how the translation is correct...


jsiehler

The English sentence is wrong - it doesn't match what we hear in the audio. The Hungarian sentence matches what we hear in the audio: it is a declarative statement, not a question. The English should be "You show me a house" or something similar.


Duolanka

Thank you for your answer. It makes sense to check with the audio too. I did not think of that. Thanks! I encountered some other peculiarities with the English translation but since English is not my first language, I thought it best to just let it go. Thanks for the tip!


vvsey

Btw, the Hungarian sentence only misses a question mark, no other change is needed, and it will be the translation of the English sentence. I guess the speaker also received it without the question mark, that's why she used the declarative intonation.


Duolanka

I am not sure. The verb tense in Hungarian is present tense yet the English translation is future. I think it is more than a punctuation issue.


vvsey

I am sure. :)
"Will" has also a lot to do with "willingness". And even English uses the present sometimes to express future action: "What are you doing tomorrow?" Totally in the future.
Hungarian has less tenses. Future is very much expressed with the simple present. Although there is a way to use actual future, with an auxiliary verb.
Anyway "Mutatsz egy házat?", as a question, immediatley tells me that somebody wants to see a house and is asking me to show them one. Hence, it is inherently in the future.
It can also be in the present but that is not my first association.


GerSzej

where was "will" introduced?


PSostorics

I thought egy would be optional but I was marked wrong for omitting it

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.