"Az zokni, nem pedig zseb!"

Translation:That is a sock and not a pocket!

August 6, 2016

14 Comments


Arcaeca

The fool sewed socks onto the side of his coat

August 7, 2016

HeorhiyShe

"Az zokni" vagy "a zokni" ?

November 12, 2016

mizinamo

a zokni = "the sock"

az zokni = "that is a sock"

November 12, 2016

HeorhiyShe

Köszönöm szépen

November 12, 2016

Mio994903

But where is :a or egy?Például: "az a zokni" or "az egy zokni" and plural would be zoknik? Or egy pár zokni? Két zokni?

May 26, 2017

RyagonIV

Az a zokni - That sock / That is the sock
Az (egy) zokni - That is a sock

Egy pár zokni - a pair of socks
Zoknik - multiple socks
Két zokni - two pairs of socks

Zokni itself can either refer to a single sock or a pair of socks.

August 13, 2017

LRLARG

i am assuming that it is not translated as socks here because the pocket in singular indicates that the sock is also in singular? Ok but there’s a sentence somewhere here in the course that translates a zokni a cipoben van only in singular? Why? Is it a mistake?

February 10, 2019

RyagonIV

The most likely interpretation of this sentence is that someone used one sock to store something, so the English translation follows suit. But it's not the only possibility. It could be about multiple socks used as multiple pockets.

Similarly for the socks-in-shoes sentence. I would take it as a pair of socks stuffed into a pair of shoes, so I'd translate it as plural. But it could as well be just one sock in one shoe, or that all the shoes (need to) have socks in them.

February 10, 2019

guntunge

So cipő are always a pair, but zokni not? That is rather weird. I thought they came in pairs too.

Azok zoknik nem pedig zsebek!
Those are socks and not pockets.

But
Azok cipő nem pedig zsebek.
Those are shoes and not pockets.

???

May 21, 2018

RyagonIV

Zokni can be a single sock or one pair of socks. Cipő can be a single shoe or a pair of shoes. They follow the same pattern.

  • Azok zoknik, nem pedig zsebek. - Those are socks (multiple pairs or multiple single ones) and not pockets.

  • Az zokni, nem pedig zseb. - That is a sock (a single one) and not a pocket. Or: Those are socks (a single pair or a general statement about socks) and not pockets.

Similarly:

  • Azok cipők, nem pedig zsebek. - Those are (multiple) shoes and not pockets.

  • Az cipő, nem pedig zseb. - That is a (single) shoe and not a pocket. Or: Those are shoes (a pair or shoes in general), and not pockets.

"Azok cipő" does not work, grammatically.

May 24, 2018

guntunge

Ouch. I once again misunderstood something wrong, and here i don't even know why.

It was about. "I brought flower(s)" and "i am buying the shoe(s)".
And that made sense to me. Different but not totally out of nowhere weird.
And somehow i managed to think "cipő" is special.

May 24, 2018

RyagonIV

Yeah, Hungarian handles plurals very differently than English. Hungarian hates using plural forms, so whenever (a) it is unambiguous that multiple things are involved (like when you mention a number) or (b) it doesn't make a difference whether you use singular or plural (like in general statements) or (c) things occur in natural pairs or groups (like clothes or body parts), you tend to use the singular.

  • Két kutya vár. - Two dogs are waiting.
  • Azt a virágot vettem. - I bought that flower / those flowers.
  • Vedd fel a kesztyűdet. - Put on your gloves.
May 24, 2018

Mio994903

But where is: a or egy?Például: Ez a zokni or Ez egy zokni?

May 26, 2017

elisabeth902461

It is a statement without a doubt in Hungarian, The sentence and the translation are correct

March 25, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.