"He is the dad and I am the mom."

Translation:הוא האבא ואני האמא.

August 6, 2016

21 Comments


Ansa211

I thought that אם is a more formal word for mother, so this sentence could also be paraphrased as הוא האבא ואני האם. But the system tells me that the other is not a correct translation of "He is the dad and I am the mom." What am I missing here?

August 20, 2016

rogruman

you are correct, but then אבא would sound better in the formal form, אב. but it's not a mistake, you can report it.

September 20, 2016

Hannah646682

I thought so to

January 26, 2019

4-Sciuroj

Why one does not translate the "is" between "He" and "the dad"?

August 6, 2016

AlmogL

Because the הוא/היא double as pronouns and copula.

August 7, 2016

4-Sciuroj

Thank you!

August 7, 2016

catebell20

Could someone transliterate this sentence for me?

March 1, 2017

JhnMrcds

Hoo ha'aba ve'ani ha'ima

July 31, 2017

alejandroalc01

course bit much incomplete without those sentences

April 25, 2019

FaizaMazhar

Please pronounce הוא

February 26, 2017

Chris627136

It's pronounced "hoo".

April 26, 2017

Merior1

No, Because Aba is dad and Ima is mom

October 24, 2016

Sara22811

I have no hebrew keyboard so i get all these lessons wrong...

March 31, 2019

Mandelle1

I thought both could be forms of mother

September 8, 2016

InonCohen

He - הוא Is - Hebrew doesn't have am/is/are - after the subject it can be a verb or an adjective, or, as we see here, another noun that describes the subject The - ה that comes before the next word without a space and so it modifies it Dad - אבא And - ו that comes before the next word without a space I - אני Am - see above 'is' The - see above 'the' Mom - אמא

March 24, 2017

Melesteic

This can be writed as ''Ata haaba beani haima''?

January 17, 2018

YardenNB

Yes, except "ve-ani", not "be-ani"

September 9, 2018

lojy8234

This sentence would work for me :)

September 27, 2018

RafaelReina

IN SOME LESONS BEFORE WAS אוכבת AS LOVE AND I SEE HERE IS WITH אוהבת THIS IS THE CORRECT WAY, RIGHT?

February 11, 2017

SariahLily

Love: אהבה

(He) loves: אוהב

(She) loves: אוהבת

The letter כ hasn't even been introduced to me yet in this course. I don't know what אוכבת means, if anything.

May 20, 2017

airelibre

It doesn't mean anything.

May 20, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.