"He is the dad and I am the mom."

Translation:הוא האבא ואני האמא.

August 6, 2016

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


catebell20

Could someone transliterate this sentence for me?


JhnMrcds

Hoo ha'aba ve'ani ha'ima


alejandroalc01

course bit much incomplete without those sentences


Ansa211

I thought that אם is a more formal word for mother, so this sentence could also be paraphrased as הוא האבא ואני האם. But the system tells me that the other is not a correct translation of "He is the dad and I am the mom." What am I missing here?


rogruman

you are correct, but then אבא would sound better in the formal form, אב. but it's not a mistake, you can report it.


InonCohen

He - הוא Is - Hebrew doesn't have am/is/are - after the subject it can be a verb or an adjective, or, as we see here, another noun that describes the subject The - ה that comes before the next word without a space and so it modifies it Dad - אבא And - ו that comes before the next word without a space I - אני Am - see above 'is' The - see above 'the' Mom - אמא


4-Sciuroj

Why one does not translate the "is" between "He" and "the dad"?


AlmogL

Because the הוא/היא double as pronouns and copula.


danny912421

Hu ha-ába va-aní ha-íma.


SarahPerfido

Why isnt את required before the aba and the ima since they are both definate? I thought when you use -ה that את is required


danny912421

Not quite. את is used only when you have a definite direct object. Here, there is no object, because there isn't even a verb. It would need to be a transitive verb which takes a direct object.


FaizaMazhar

Please pronounce הוא


Chris627136

It's pronounced "hoo".


IGoBeepBeep

why does duo think teaching hebrew without nikud is a good idea


Merior1

No, Because Aba is dad and Ima is mom


Melesteic

This can be writed as ''Ata haaba beani haima''?


YardenNB

Yes, except "ve-ani", not "be-ani"


lojy8234

This sentence would work for me :)


Away54

הוא = hu

האבא = ha-ava

ואני = wa-ani

האמא = ha-ima

Am I correct? Why not ha-ama? How א becomes "i"? Thanks in advance :))

(Update: I got a downvote for a legitimate question by Mr(s) Downvoter Without Any Feedback! Why do you do that? You have downgraded my spirit learning. Or, am I not allowed to ask here, Mr(s) Downvoter?


danny912421

Hu ha-aba va-ani ha-ima

Alef can be pronounced in different ways, depending on the nikud (Hebrew vowel system).


Away54

danny912421, I think I got your point, it's hiriq then. Thanks a lot :))

(Update: you got a downvote for your good answer from un unknown member -- but I give you an upvote!)


danny912421

Yes, אבא has patach under the first א and אמא has hiriq under the first א.


Away54

Nice, danny912421! Have a lingot :))


nadinestar11

No Hebrew keyboard


zion11dotcom

go to settings/keyboard (or "preferences / input sources") and add the hebrew keyboard so you can switch between english and hebrew


Prakash598632

No Hebrew keyboard


danny912421

Well, download it then.


Qwynnyx

Hû' ha-'aba' ve-'anî ha-'ima'.


isaac.mizr

My keyboard doesnt support hebrew characters you can not take this as a mistake


MichelleCa727583

I do not have a Hebrew keyboard so why are the words not available for me to choose from as in all the other languages? I can't move forward now...


danny912421

You are supposed to download the Hebrew yourself, or use a virtual one.


MichelleCa727583

I am not techie in the slightest so where would I even find that to download?


danny912421

In the language settings of your device. I can't say any more, because it works differently on different devices. You can try googling it how it works on your specific device.


MichelleCa727583

I am on a desk top, which is why I am not sure how this can work for me.


Prakash598632

No Hebrew keyboard


Prakash598632

No Hebrew keyboard


ALPHA_BG

Why the Heck Give When You dont even teach the letters

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.