1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He is the dad and I am the m…

"He is the dad and I am the mom."

Translation:הוא האבא ואני האמא.

August 6, 2016

13 Comments


Ansa211

I thought that אם is a more formal word for mother, so this sentence could also be paraphrased as הוא האבא ואני האם. But the system tells me that the other is not a correct translation of "He is the dad and I am the mom." What am I missing here?


rogruman

you are correct, but then אבא would sound better in the formal form, אב. but it's not a mistake, you can report it.


catebell20

Could someone transliterate this sentence for me?


JhnMrcds

Hoo ha'aba ve'ani ha'ima


alejandroalc01

course bit much incomplete without those sentences


4-Sciuroj

Why one does not translate the "is" between "He" and "the dad"?


AlmogL

Because the הוא/היא double as pronouns and copula.


InonCohen

He - הוא Is - Hebrew doesn't have am/is/are - after the subject it can be a verb or an adjective, or, as we see here, another noun that describes the subject The - ה that comes before the next word without a space and so it modifies it Dad - אבא And - ו that comes before the next word without a space I - אני Am - see above 'is' The - see above 'the' Mom - אמא


FaizaMazhar

Please pronounce הוא


Chris627136

It's pronounced "hoo".


nadinestar11

No Hebrew keyboard


zion11dotcom

go to settings/keyboard (or "preferences / input sources") and add the hebrew keyboard so you can switch between english and hebrew


TerminasDeity

Hû' ha-'aba' ve-'anî ha-'ima'.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.