"I hear."

Translation:Hallok.

August 6, 2016

9 Comments


Liggliluff

@vv sey
Wouldn't „hallgass!” be "listen up!"?


jsiehler

As he says, hallgat is also used to mean "be quiet", and hallgass is a pretty commonly-heard command to be quiet. It's more polite than the rather rude kuss! ("shut up!"), but it still means "be quiet."


Bumi

Hallok és hallom is lehet az 'I hear'.


RyagonIV

You would translate hallom rather with "I hear it."


Refeuh

Without context, should "Hallgatok" be accepted as well ?


jsiehler

Probably not. Hallgat is a better match for "listen" than "hear" - it is something you do consciously as an activity.


vvsey

That is correct. "Hallgatni" is "to listen". There is that "-gat" suffix in there that makes this a listening activity.

"Hallgatni" can also mean "to stay quiet". Even as a command:

"Hallgass!" - "Be quiet!"


MolnrNri

The correct translation is: Hallok, without én.


RyagonIV

The én is fine as well.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.