"I hear."

Translation:Én hallok.

August 6, 2016

9 Comments


Liggliluff

@vv sey
Wouldn't „hallgass!” be "listen up!"?

October 3, 2016

jsiehler

As he says, hallgat is also used to mean "be quiet", and hallgass is a pretty commonly-heard command to be quiet. It's more polite than the rather rude kuss! ("shut up!"), but it still means "be quiet."

October 3, 2016

Bumi

Hallok és hallom is lehet az 'I hear'.

January 24, 2017

RyagonIV

You would translate hallom rather with "I hear it."

February 19, 2017

Refeuh

Without context, should "Hallgatok" be accepted as well ?

August 6, 2016

jsiehler

Probably not. Hallgat is a better match for "listen" than "hear" - it is something you do consciously as an activity.

August 6, 2016

vvsey

That is correct. "Hallgatni" is "to listen". There is that "-gat" suffix in there that makes this a listening activity.

"Hallgatni" can also mean "to stay quiet". Even as a command:

"Hallgass!" - "Be quiet!"

August 6, 2016

MolnrNri

The correct translation is: Hallok, without én.

November 29, 2018

RyagonIV

The én is fine as well.

November 29, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.