"Який факультет?"

Translation:What department?

8/6/2016, 1:41:05 PM

6 Comments


Jelonke

Shouldn't "what university department" also be correct?

8/6/2016, 1:41:05 PM

skstudio
Mod

In general, not only universities have departments. Academies and institutes can have them too.

8/6/2016, 5:41:19 PM

Jelonke

But that can be a possible translation if given context, which is why I think it should be accepted.

8/6/2016, 6:14:47 PM

sagitta145
Mod

I would say no, it gives extra meaning which was not there originally. It's like saying that the sentence "Це мій м’яч" (This is my ball) can be translated as "This is my football" because a ball can be a football.

8/8/2016, 11:44:24 AM

PerunBolt

Why not just say: "What faculty?" That's what it is...

12/11/2017, 11:52:55 AM

sagitta145
Mod

"What faculty?" is accepted since 2 years ago. Maybe you made some other typo or mistake?

12/12/2017, 4:41:34 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.