1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Який факультет?"

"Який факультет?"

Translation:What department?

August 6, 2016

9 Comments


Jelonke

Shouldn't "what university department" also be correct?


skstudio

In general, not only universities have departments. Academies and institutes can have them too.


Jelonke

But that can be a possible translation if given context, which is why I think it should be accepted.


sagitta145

I would say no, it gives extra meaning which was not there originally. It's like saying that the sentence "Це мій м’яч" (This is my ball) can be translated as "This is my football" because a ball can be a football.


PerunBolt

Why not just say: "What faculty?" That's what it is...


sagitta145

"What faculty?" is accepted since 2 years ago. Maybe you made some other typo or mistake?


Weylin366674

If this means department, what is the word for faculty?


sagitta145

Translations seldom work one to one...

"Department" (as in, a department at a university) is translated as "факультет". E.g. "Department of Physics" would be "Фізичний факультет".

"Faculty" in the academic sense is just another branch of the university structure. E.g. One might study at a Department of Physics at the Faculty of Natural Sciences. Ukrainian universities are not organized this way. The Physics and the Biology departments do not belong to a higher structure unit. Therefore, "faculty" is translated as "факультет" as well.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.