1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are these American airplanes…

"Are these American airplanes taking off from a river or from a sea?"

Translation:Ezek az amerikai repülőgépek folyóról vagy tengerről szállnak fel?

August 6, 2016

7 Comments


RO_4_PM

"egy folyóról vagy egy tengerről szállnak fel ezek az amerikai repülőgépek?"

how does that sound?


vvsey

Pretty good! :)


javra

"Ezek az amerikai repülőgépek szállnak fel folyóról vagy tengerről" should be allowed I guess, since the answer could be "yes"


JohnWeber786406

Sajnos, I still got burned. The verb was placed completely at the end? There is a logic collision here. All of the preverbs seem to be detached around here, too.


Richard604037

And here we are with the perfect question to follow on from my previous comment. No need for "egy" on 2 occasions and yet I had a question where "egy" was compulsory for flying onto "a mountain." The red error came up and told me I'd missed out a word and there it was, "egy," complete with the underlining. Am I right in thinking that it's actually optional?


SinisterBruce

Is "Ezek az amerikai repülőgépek folyóról szállnak fel vagy tengerről" also acceptable?


Maureen98382

That is what I submitted and it was marked wrong.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.