"Are these American airplanes taking off from a river or from a sea?"

Translation:Ezek az amerikai repülőgépek folyóról vagy tengerről szállnak fel?

August 6, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RO_4_PM

"egy folyóról vagy egy tengerről szállnak fel ezek az amerikai repülőgépek?"

how does that sound?


vvsey

Pretty good! :)


javra

"Ezek az amerikai repülőgépek szállnak fel folyóról vagy tengerről" should be allowed I guess, since the answer could be "yes"


JohnWeber786406

Sajnos, I still got burned. The verb was placed completely at the end? There is a logic collision here. All of the preverbs seem to be detached around here, too.


Richard604037

And here we are with the perfect question to follow on from my previous comment. No need for "egy" on 2 occasions and yet I had a question where "egy" was compulsory for flying onto "a mountain." The red error came up and told me I'd missed out a word and there it was, "egy," complete with the underlining. Am I right in thinking that it's actually optional?


SMOOGSTAG

I got about 100 questions wrong in the early modules for forgetting egy, but the further along the course I get the less it seems to be required. Yet no explanation anywhere as to why/why not.


Greybeard.Loon

Is "Ezek az amerikai repülőgépek folyóról szállnak fel vagy tengerről" also acceptable?


Maureen98382

That is what I submitted and it was marked wrong.


LiseFinngarian

Why is it “szállnak fel” instead of “felszállnak”, because ‘vagy’ makes it a comparison?


-BigWayne19-

------ because it's a question . . .

“szállnak fel” instead of “felszállnak”, ... from a river or from a sea?" the question mark separates the prefix and moves it behind the verb . . .

Big 23 dec 21


LiseFinngarian

I thought the criteria for moving the verb was a negation, a comparison, or a question, but a question word, like which, etc. In this sentence maybe the question word “where” is implied? da Köszönöm.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.