"You are behind the tables."

Translation:Önök az asztalok mögött vannak.

August 6, 2016

11 Comments


chuckdsk

This lesson is about plural objects/plural accusatives. Where is the object here?

July 25, 2018

tedjeavons

is te really necessary

August 6, 2016

mizinamo

No.

August 6, 2016

attackmole

"Te az asztalok mögött vagy."

Is vagy necessary? Still having trouble figuring out when its needed or not.

August 11, 2016

mizinamo

van and vannak, the third-person verbs, have to be present in some cases and have to be omitted in others.

But first-person and second-person verbs (vagyok, vagy, vagyunk, vagytok) are always present, whether we're talking about qualities, locations, etc.

August 11, 2016

karachokarl

Is önök required?

February 22, 2017

Nathalie17885

why : az aztalok mögött van on? and not az aztalok mögött vannak ?

September 12, 2017

b_jamil

Is "vannak" necessary in "Önök az asztalok mögött vannak"? In a different exercise, "Önök nem tanárok" was accepted (in fact, only without vannak).

November 22, 2017

jzsuzsi

"Önök az asztalok mögött vannak" is talking about place -> vannak is needed.

"Önök nem tanárok" is claming what you are -> vannak is dropped.

October 10, 2018

WilliamsBlair

What is the difference between hátul and mögött?

February 5, 2018

jzsuzsi

mögött : a postposition, behind something. Az asztal mögött = behind the table, a ház mögött = behind the house

hátul= generally in the back. (no asztal or ház reference needed.)

October 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.