1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You are behind the tables."

"You are behind the tables."

Translation:Önök az asztalok mögött vannak.

August 6, 2016

30 Comments


Cacty99

This lesson is about plural objects/plural accusatives. Where is the object here?


MrtonPolgr

Again... it's about plural AND accusatives. Also, you're welcome if you realized this sentence has no object, apparently this task was good for a sanity check, too.


tedjeavons

is te really necessary


11Mars43

why is "vagytok" wrong ?


Harga

Also good: "Az asztalok mögött vagytok."


attackmole

"Te az asztalok mögött vagy."

Is vagy necessary? Still having trouble figuring out when its needed or not.


mizinamo

van and vannak, the third-person verbs, have to be present in some cases and have to be omitted in others.

But first-person and second-person verbs (vagyok, vagy, vagyunk, vagytok) are always present, whether we're talking about qualities, locations, etc.


b_jamil

Is "vannak" necessary in "Önök az asztalok mögött vannak"? In a different exercise, "Önök nem tanárok" was accepted (in fact, only without vannak).


jzsuzsi
Mod

"Önök az asztalok mögött vannak" is talking about place -> vannak is needed.

"Önök nem tanárok" is claming what you are -> vannak is dropped.


karachokarl

Is önök required?


MrtonPolgr

Not really. It's just a hint about the meaning of the sentence, since there is no context here.


Nathalie17885

why : az aztalok mögött van on? and not az aztalok mögött vannak ?


MrtonPolgr

Ön is singular, önök is plural.


WilliamsBlair

What is the difference between hátul and mögött?


jzsuzsi
Mod

mögött : a postposition, behind something. Az asztal mögött = behind the table, a ház mögött = behind the house

hátul= generally in the back. (no asztal or ház reference needed.)


Jimmy14389

How can i find a list of first, second, and third person verbs so i can memorize. It has just been hit or miss lately. Also sometimes verbs are in the beginning and sometime in the of a sentence. Hungarian is very difficult


duYC4ZZA

Try verbix: http://verbix.com/languages/hungarian.html

They list the 23 irregular verbs, (including lenni) and you can enter the verb stem ("van" in the case of "to be") to have the conjugations charted out for all the rest. I have used this a lot and it is very helpful.


Antonis106693

I wrote "te az asztalok között vagy". Duo marked it as wrong, and said that the correct solution is "Önök az asztalok mögött vannak.". Why?


jzsuzsi
Mod

“Te” is accepted. The problem was that között and mögött are two different things.

Között = between

Mögött = behind


Antonis106693

You're right. I didn't notice it until now. Actually I confuse the postpositions sometimes. But I am concerned about something else here. The phrase uses "Önök", which is a 2nd plural pronoun, together with "vannak", which is a 3rd plural form. Why does this happen? Shouldn't it be "Önök...vagytok"?


jzsuzsi
Mod

There are 4 possibilities.

Te .... vagy. (singular, informal)

Ti .... vagytok. (plural, informal)

Ön ... van. (singular, formal)

Önök... vannak (plural, formal)

The formal you always takes the 3rd person conjugation.


ChrisCrios

Spanish also uses the third person form for its formal pronouns usted/ustedes, French however uses 2nd person plural for formal you (singular)!


illexsquid

This sort of "formal you" even exists in English, although it is rare and sounds old-fashioned or extremely subservient. One can use "sir" or phrases like "M'lord" and "M'lady" to address someone, and those all take third person verb forms. That's how I think of these constructions in Hungarian (and Spanish) to reconcile them with my native English instincts.


Antonis106693

Now I understand.Thanks!


MrtonPolgr

Fun fact to make Hungarian look less weird: in German, you always use third person plural for "formal you" and Polish works similar to Hungarian, with "lord/lordess" kinda formal pronouns. :)


borkanyka

isn't "vannak" third person?


MrtonPolgr

Formal speech structures that you are likely to come across all involve third person conjugations.


Charmian280720

"You" is 2nd person, so why vannak? I thought "you plural" was vagytok?


MrtonPolgr

Right over your comment is mine - "Formal speech structures that you are likely to come across all involve third person conjugations." Nothing wrong with "vagytok" as long as there is no "önök", that's for informal.
And as always - please, read the comments before writing a new one.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.