"A rendező sajnos nem fiatal."

Translation:The director is unfortunately not young.

August 6, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JeffFoster14

No matter where you put the adverb, it makes a simple declarative sentence into an ageist slur.


Bonegilla

Could the "director is not young unfortunately" not be accepted? It sounds and actually is more correct.


vvsey

I would actually start the sentence with "unfortunately". Or put it at the end like you. But not in the middle, I agree. Yes, those should be accepted.


mizinamo

At the beginning or the middle sounds better to me than at the end. (And at the beginning or end, it needs a comma, I think.)


AlsEenPoffertje

I also think it sounds best at the beginning or middle. I do, however, think it sounds okay at the end if you place a comma before it, as you mentioned. I don't believe I would likely use a comma when placing it at the beginning, but that certainly doesn't mean it sounds odd that way; that's simply my preference.

All of what I said above is simply what I think. ^_^


AndyDuoHungarian

I did "The director is not young, unfortunately." And it is accepted.

I agree that in the beginning or at the end sounds better than the middle.


Jay709846

Somebody has a crush!


SaulStalgy

Should you pronounce sajnos with 'sh' or 's' at the beginning?


Caecusss

With 'sh', in Hungarian s is pronounced like 'sh' in English and sz is used for 's'.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.