"A rendező sajnos nem fiatal."

Translation:The director is unfortunately not young.

August 6, 2016

6 Comments


JeffFoster14

No matter where you put the adverb, it makes a simple declarative sentence into an ageist slur.

October 1, 2017

RichardWhi10

Could the "director is not young unfortunately" not be accepted? It sounds and actually is more correct.

August 6, 2016

vvsey

I would actually start the sentence with "unfortunately". Or put it at the end like you. But not in the middle, I agree. Yes, those should be accepted.

August 6, 2016

mizinamo

At the beginning or the middle sounds better to me than at the end. (And at the beginning or end, it needs a comma, I think.)

August 8, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

I also think it sounds best at the beginning or middle. I do, however, think it sounds okay at the end if you place a comma before it, as you mentioned. I don't believe I would likely use a comma when placing it at the beginning, but that certainly doesn't mean it sounds odd that way; that's simply my preference.

All of what I said above is simply what I think. ^_^

August 13, 2016

AndyDuoHungarian

I did "The director is not young, unfortunately." And it is accepted.

I agree that in the beginning or at the end sounds better than the middle.

January 17, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.