"Ялюблюбігатинастадіоні."

Translation:I like to run in the stadium.

2 years ago

3 Comments


kennethferraro

If на counts as "to" or "at", how can you tell if the sentence means "run to the stadium" (toward/in the process of going there) or "run at the stadium" (already in it)

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

You distinguish these to situations through the grammatical case of "стадіон."

  • If it is the locative case (на стадіоні) then it is "at the stadium." The preposition has a static meaning if used with the locative case. Mnemonic: locative - location.
  • If it is the accusative case (на стадіон) then it is "to the stadium." The preposition has a dynamic meaning if used with the accusative case.

It is a general rule and it works for other prepositions too. For example, "в дім" (accusative) is "into the house"; "в домі" (locative) is "in the house" (inside of it).

2 years ago

kennethferraro

Oh ok, it's similar to Latin's use of the accusative. Thanks so much

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.