"Я люблю бігати на стадіоні."

Translation:I like to run at the stadium.

August 6, 2016

4 Comments


kennethferraro

If на counts as "to" or "at", how can you tell if the sentence means "run to the stadium" (toward/in the process of going there) or "run at the stadium" (already in it)

August 6, 2016

skstudio

You distinguish these to situations through the grammatical case of "стадіон."

  • If it is the locative case (на стадіоні) then it is "at the stadium." The preposition has a static meaning if used with the locative case. Mnemonic: locative - location.
  • If it is the accusative case (на стадіон) then it is "to the stadium." The preposition has a dynamic meaning if used with the accusative case.

It is a general rule and it works for other prepositions too. For example, "в дім" (accusative) is "into the house"; "в домі" (locative) is "in the house" (inside of it).

August 6, 2016

kennethferraro

Oh ok, it's similar to Latin's use of the accusative. Thanks so much

August 6, 2016

Weylin366674

Why is "I like running in the stadium" not accepted?

May 24, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.