"A magas fához izraeli diákok ülnek."

Translation:Israeli students sit at the tall tree.

August 6, 2016

14 Comments


kowalsky2

In the case of the verb "sit", I think it would be enough to differentiate between the suffixes -hoz, -hez, -höz, and -nál, -nél by using "sit down" instead of just "sit".

The makers of this course seem to force everywhere the preposition "to", but as several people have noted, it just doesn't fit certain verbs in English, like stand or sit, which can't contain any movement apart from the change in one's position if accompanied with up or down.

My English is far from perfect, but Hungarian is my native language, and as the translation of "we sit down by the tree" I don't feel any difference in meaning between the constructions "a fához ülünk", "leülünk a fához", or even "leülünk a fánál". "We sit by the tree" (without "down"), would be "a fánál ülünk" (without the prefix "le-"). And in this case I would certainly use "leülünk" instead of just "ülünk", it sounds more natural.

October 18, 2016

Kathy979841

Again the same problem about moving to translating in english. Three in a row. Please review the whole exercise duolingo

August 18, 2016

mizinamo

Again a report about a mistaken sentence in the wrong place (sentence discussion, rather than using the "Report a problem" button or the flag icon in an app). Three in a row. If you want to reach the developers, please use the proper channels fabianpanzio

August 18, 2016

Takaaritamo

As you can see, despite your comment from two years ago, this mistake still exists. I am a native Hungarian (just in case a language teacher, who wants to help develop a more flexible Hungarian module) and I report every such case. Sometimes there is an immediate reaction (I receive an e-mail message, that my suggestion is accepted), but in many cases a long time passed by without any reaction from the developers. That is why I also started writing comments in the forum.

December 10, 2018

ljikontic

Thanks for comment.After two years it seems a little bit not so angry but what can we do.Thanks also for your aim to make some kind of ''takaritas'' in these sentences

December 11, 2018

SeanFlanag

In sentences like this, saying "sitting to the tall tree" makes no sense in English. The correct translation is "sitting against the tall tree"

August 6, 2016

mizinamo

I disagree; I think a better translation is "go and sit down at the tall tree" -- indicating that there is movement which terminates in sitting.

August 6, 2016

ain15412

I wonder if using a "-hoz" suffix is correct here? After all, the students are not moving, they are stationary. Wouldn't then "a diakok a fanal ülnek" or "a diákok a fa mellét ülnek" be a more adequate translation?

April 22, 2018

kowalsky2

It is correct. A diákok a fánál ülnek does not imply any change whatsoever, it just means the students sit by the tree (not as in sit down). Mellét is spelled wrong. If you meant to say A diákok a fa mellett ülnek, that would be similar to the former translation. A diákok a fa mellé ülnek would be interchangeable with the -hoz version.

I wonder if the source of your confusion is the verb sit, which can mean both being in the position and getting into the position. If you interpreted the English sentence with the former meaning, then you're right that the Hungarian sentence doesn't match. Perhaps it would be better if they used the unambiguous sit down instead.

IIRC, the main translation used to be Israeli students sit to the tall tree, but it was later changed due to the complaints that the usage of the preposition was unnatural. This new translation (Israeli students sit at the tall tree) might have presented a different problem :)

May 19, 2018

ain15412

Thanks for clarification. You have pointed out the source of my confusion correctly - it is the verb " to sit (down)". so you are right - "Perhaps it would be better if they used the unambiguous sit down instead"

May 21, 2018

Arpad737071

A magas fához izraeli diákok ülnek. -> Israeli students are sitting down at/to (?) the tall tree.
A magas fánál izraeli diákok ülnek. -> Israeli students sit at the tall tree. or Israeli students are sitting by the tall tree.

March 2, 2019

JBHayven

What about "Israeli students sit next to the tall tree"?

October 26, 2017

Takaaritamo

This translation (without "down") rather means: A magas fánál (általában, not now) israeli diákok ülnek/szoktak ülni.

December 10, 2018

AUcn9
  1. A magyar mondat furcsán hangzik.
  2. "Another correct solution" "Israeli students are sitting at the tall tree" actually does not sound correct. afaik a fánál ülnek - are sitting by the tree leülnek a fához - sit down by the tree odaülnek a fához - go sit by the three
March 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.