"A kicsi város mellett kevés busz halad."

Translation:Few buses pass by the small town.

August 6, 2016

5 Comments


tedjeavons

varos is town or city

August 6, 2016

tedjeavons

halad is better translated as TRAVEL when referring to vehicles

August 6, 2016

antipythagoras

Everytime I translate "mellett" as "next to", I am corrected that it should be "beside", and every time I translate it as "beside", I am corrected that it should be "next to". Maybe it's time to start accepting both options?

August 15, 2016

mizinamo

No; it's time to report missing translations when we get marked "wrong" because we used a synonym.

Unfortunately, additional translations pretty much have to be added one by one, a sentence at a time.

So keep on reporting :) (Posting here doesn't help; it's pretty much just other learners, and some helpful native speakers, reading -- nobody who can influence anything.)

August 15, 2016

Chris265302

A little town is the same as a small town!!

July 22, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.