1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma fille souhaite avoir un c…

"Ma fille souhaite avoir un cheval."

Translation:My daughter wishes to have a horse.

February 2, 2013

21 Comments


Reefy

Isn't that "my daughter wishes to have a horse" ?


djami_duo

yes, it is accepted


Rachopertrat

Yes, it should be accepted.


AndrewWhit512932

I understand that the literal translation of this sentence is 'my daughter wishes to have a horse', but I just think it is an awkward way to say it in English. I agree that wish is the best word for souhaite, absolutely. But, at least where I come from, wish has a sort of special grammar.

Sure, if you are blowing the candles off a birthday cake, or throwing a penny into a wishing well, I would say 'I wish for a horse' or 'I wish to have a horse'. But if I were using it in everyday speech (which is how this sounds in French), I would say something like, 'I wish I could have a horse'.

I realize that this gets into a whole different verb tense, but I think that conveys the same meaning as the French sentence better. Correct me if I'm wrong.


elizadeux

Apparently, the rules for using the verb "wish" in English are complicated. This is intuitive for English speakers and so many of the translations involving "wish" appear to be awkward. https://learningenglish.voanews.com/a/everyday-grammar-making-wishes/3218288.html


jayndee

This lady does not pronounce souhaite very clearly. I took french immersion for 4 years and am using this as a refresher bc i havent used my french much and i didnt have a clue what she was saying


brian.gent1

What's wrong with "My daughter wants a horse?"


jayndee

Souhaite is more like wishes or hopes. the verb for wants would be vouloir


AppleiPad556

Why can't I say "My girl wishes to have a horse"? I could call my daughter my girl in English, could I not do that in French?


jkohlitz

What is wrong with "My daughter hopes to get a horse"?


johnscarborough

I have recently learned that 'souhaite' means 'wish' and 'espere' means 'hope'. Some of the examples were: Je souhaite avoir un cheval - I wish to have a horse. J'espere qu'elle m'aime - I hope that she likes me.


northernguy

Hoping for something carries an expectation of possible fulfillment. Wishing for something could be done with the knowledge that it will never happen.


CharlotteMertz

But the distinction isn't made in this sentence, and the only definition we've been given so far for "souhaite" is "hope" not "wish." I've reported it.


northernguy

CharlotteMertz

You are correct.

From other sources I was given to understand that souhaite referred to wish while espère referred to hope. Duo has reinforced this belief in their previous examples.

After reading your comment I looked at the drop down definition of souhaite at the top of this page and I see that Duo's current definition of souhaite is exclusively about hope.

Going to dictionaries provides definitions for souhaite that include both hope and wish. Espère is defined only as hope. Whatever distinctions French speakers may draw between the two words in everyday conversation, the literal, evidently grammatically correct use of hope in the English translation of this example should be accepted. Or, at least, until Duo itself stops defining souhaite as being about just hope and nothing else.


AndrewWhit512932

Part of the problem is that the distinction is being lost in English vernacular. For example, 'I hope that my sins will be forgiven through the blood of Jesus Christ.' That used to mean that I have a reasonable expectation that my hope will be fulfilled, because of God's faithfulness to fulfill His promises. But nowadays, that kind of hope has been relegated to the realm of myth and wishful thinking, along with the meaning of the word.

So, technically, hope is stronger than wish, and corresponds with espère rather than souhaite, but more often we use it like, 'I sure hope this works' when every reasonable indication tells us that it is a stupid idea.


67645

It marks my daughter wants a horse wrong


johnscarborough

That's because souhaiter means "to wish for", not "to want". Vouloir is "to want". Google translate uses 'veut" when you type "wishes for" which is a little misleading however it translates "souhaite" to "wishes for". Odd.


HannahWall3

I put my girl wishes to have a horse instead of daughter and i'm not sure why it wasn't accepted.


cestmoidaniel

I guess she's still in her My Little Pony phase.


jamesath

Why is avoir not in the subjunctive mood?


ZeeKay11

Almost entered "Wishes to be a horse".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.