"Ma fille souhaite avoir un cheval."

Translation:My daughter wishes to have a horse.

February 2, 2013

21 Comments


Reefy

Isn't that "my daughter wishes to have a horse" ?

February 2, 2013

djami_duo

yes, it is accepted

April 4, 2013

Rachopertrat

Yes, it should be accepted.

March 4, 2013

AndrewWhit512932

I understand that the literal translation of this sentence is 'my daughter wishes to have a horse', but I just think it is an awkward way to say it in English. I agree that wish is the best word for souhaite, absolutely. But, at least where I come from, wish has a sort of special grammar.

Sure, if you are blowing the candles off a birthday cake, or throwing a penny into a wishing well, I would say 'I wish for a horse' or 'I wish to have a horse'. But if I were using it in everyday speech (which is how this sounds in French), I would say something like, 'I wish I could have a horse'.

I realize that this gets into a whole different verb tense, but I think that conveys the same meaning as the French sentence better. Correct me if I'm wrong.

April 6, 2018

elizadeux

Apparently, the rules for using the verb "wish" in English are complicated. This is intuitive for English speakers and so many of the translations involving "wish" appear to be awkward. https://learningenglish.voanews.com/a/everyday-grammar-making-wishes/3218288.html

April 19, 2018

jayndee

This lady does not pronounce souhaite very clearly. I took french immersion for 4 years and am using this as a refresher bc i havent used my french much and i didnt have a clue what she was saying

November 10, 2014

brian.gent1

What's wrong with "My daughter wants a horse?"

October 22, 2015

jayndee

Souhaite is more like wishes or hopes. the verb for wants would be vouloir

October 22, 2015

AppleiPad556

Why can't I say "My girl wishes to have a horse"? I could call my daughter my girl in English, could I not do that in French?

June 3, 2018

jkohlitz

What is wrong with "My daughter hopes to get a horse"?

October 28, 2013

johnscarborough

I have recently learned that 'souhaite' means 'wish' and 'espere' means 'hope'. Some of the examples were: Je souhaite avoir un cheval - I wish to have a horse. J'espere qu'elle m'aime - I hope that she likes me.

November 25, 2013

northernguy

Hoping for something carries an expectation of possible fulfillment. Wishing for something could be done with the knowledge that it will never happen.

October 29, 2013

CharlotteMertz

But the distinction isn't made in this sentence, and the only definition we've been given so far for "souhaite" is "hope" not "wish." I've reported it.

July 29, 2014

northernguy

CharlotteMertz

You are correct.

From other sources I was given to understand that souhaite referred to wish while espère referred to hope. Duo has reinforced this belief in their previous examples.

After reading your comment I looked at the drop down definition of souhaite at the top of this page and I see that Duo's current definition of souhaite is exclusively about hope.

Going to dictionaries provides definitions for souhaite that include both hope and wish. Espère is defined only as hope. Whatever distinctions French speakers may draw between the two words in everyday conversation, the literal, evidently grammatically correct use of hope in the English translation of this example should be accepted. Or, at least, until Duo itself stops defining souhaite as being about just hope and nothing else.

July 29, 2014

AndrewWhit512932

Part of the problem is that the distinction is being lost in English vernacular. For example, 'I hope that my sins will be forgiven through the blood of Jesus Christ.' That used to mean that I have a reasonable expectation that my hope will be fulfilled, because of God's faithfulness to fulfill His promises. But nowadays, that kind of hope has been relegated to the realm of myth and wishful thinking, along with the meaning of the word.

So, technically, hope is stronger than wish, and corresponds with espère rather than souhaite, but more often we use it like, 'I sure hope this works' when every reasonable indication tells us that it is a stupid idea.

April 6, 2018

67645

It marks my daughter wants a horse wrong

February 17, 2016

johnscarborough

That's because souhaiter means "to wish for", not "to want". Vouloir is "to want". Google translate uses 'veut" when you type "wishes for" which is a little misleading however it translates "souhaite" to "wishes for". Odd.

February 17, 2016

HannahWall3

I put my girl wishes to have a horse instead of daughter and i'm not sure why it wasn't accepted.

January 22, 2017

Dyrokie

I guess she's still in her My Little Pony phase.

June 9, 2018

jamesath

Why is avoir not in the subjunctive mood?

July 27, 2018

ZeeKay11

Almost entered "Wishes to be a horse".

August 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.