"Azokon a hegyeken szép városok vannak."

Translation:There are beautiful cities in those mountains.

August 6, 2016

9 Comments


tedjeav

I respect arcaeca's analysis re. in/on mountains. In reply, I don't use dialect, only educated English English. I feel one's perception of "mountain" can influence one's opinion. (Interrupted, I will expound further as soon as possible).

August 20, 2016

dragoncurve

I'm not a native english speaker but I also feel that 'in the mountains' should also be accepted. To be sure, I googled the issue ('in or on mountains') and looked at the first 3 hits. Admittedly, those were not dictionaries, but they all agreed:

in the plural both are fine and more or less mean the same. (in the mountains, on the mountains)

in the singular -'in the mountain' means inside (miner or hobbit style), -'on the mountain' means 'on top of the mountain'

Also, as this course is supposed to teach Hungarian rather than English, in my opinion both should be accepted, even if this is controversial.

August 29, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

Yes this is Hungarian for English speakers, but since there is not a two way between Hungarian and many other languages there are a lot of non-native English speakers here who don't understand the English side very well and are misled if they are not being told about incorrect English translations in this course.

May 26, 2018

David838524

I had the same problem. I was tempted to use "on those mountains" just to get it right, though this is awkward English. "In those mountains" sounds much better, though if it were a singular mountain, the reverse would apply. I am reporting this as it sounds many of you have.

Overall, I think this course is fantastic. I can't believe how much progress I made and have every appreciation for the myriad possible translations into English of many of the sentences. It is just something that will have to be perfected over time.

November 28, 2017

scaharoni

"varos" means in English city and town as well,"hegy" means hill and mountain as well

November 2, 2016

CzHun

Actually city is "város", town is "falu, település". Montain means "hegy", while hill means "domb" in Hungarian.

True enough, the measures in Hungary are a little bit different than those in the UK or in the USA, so in Hungary sometimes we call somehing a city or mountain that a great part of the world would call only town or hill. ;)

May 25, 2018

RyagonIV

Any dictionary I know translates falu as "village". And település seems to be a more general "settlement". Towns are definitely larger than falvak.

I agree that English is weirdly stingy with calling things "mountain", though. The OED defines it as "A large steep hill", and I definitely would call "Gellért Hill" large and steep. :´)

May 26, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

Here's a good chuckle for everyone defining towns, cities, hills and mountains: I live in central Florida USA which is quite flat agricultural and cattle grazing land. My house is at the edge of a "city" of 20K which has an elevation of 184 feet above sea level naming itself "Mount Dora" - so you see it can be all about local custom, not real dictionary or geographic definitions. :)

May 26, 2018

CzHun

You're totally right in the case of város, falu and település. Sorry, my bad English...

But mountain and hill, I think, does not mean the same, even if the difference is only in the measure, (but now I'm afraid to say anything for sure... :) ). In Hungarian "hegy" and "domb" don't mean the same either. That's why mountain=hegy, hill=domb.

Actually in Hungarian Gellért Hill really is "Gellért-hegy", that sounds enough funny after seing real mountains, but I accept it for my love to Budapest ;)

May 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.