Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tio estas antikva objekto."

Translation:That is an antique object.

2 years ago

4 Comments


nox50795
nox50795

Why is “This object is antique“ incorrect? “This object is an antique“ - as suggested by Duolingo - would translate to “Tio objekto estas antikvo“, wouldn't it? I'm fairly new and haven't discovered the grammar notes some people were writing about in the android app.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, antikvo would mean something like "antiqueness".

An antique would be an antikvaĵo.

And I highly recommend using a web browser to access the Duolingo website rather than a mobile Duolingo app, at least to read the tips and notes at the beginning of each lesson - you're really depriving yourself of a lot if you ignore those.

2 years ago

JohnKing147785

So why Tio and not Tiu? Is it because object isn't specified enough?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's the difference between "that" (introducing something new to a conversation) and "that one" (out of a set of previously-mentioned or previously-known objects, identifying a specific one).

If you had said, "That object is an antique one", then tiu would also have been appropriate, for example.

2 years ago