"A görög zenészek zenélnek, a híres lengyel énekesnők meg énekelnek."

Translation:The Greek musicians are playing music, and the famous Polish singers are singing.

August 6, 2016

15 Comments


GerSzej

while the thin Italian cook is preparing Gulash for a bunch of short Brazilian female lawyers

August 6, 2016

Krisbaudi

LOL

November 18, 2016

Krisbaudi

The greek musicians are playing music, whereas the famous polish singers are singing. Is that really a wrong translation for a+meg?

November 1, 2016

bnyugat

What does the 'meg' mean in the middle of the last clause?

August 27, 2016

mizinamo

"and".

August 27, 2016

bnyugat

is there a rule for when 'and' is meg, es or pedig?

August 28, 2016

RyagonIV

És is the pure "and", so to say. A conjunction that's connecting words and phrases.
Pedig and meg are postpositions and might be better translated as "whereas" or "however". They denote a contrast between two phrases. Like here, where the musicians play music whereas the singers are singing.

August 29, 2016

bnyugat

thankyou!!

August 29, 2016

Apu56

shouldn't "making music" also be accepted for "zenélnek"?

October 24, 2016

chirelchirel

Can you translate 'meg énekelnek' as 'sing along'?

April 14, 2017

RyagonIV

The meg in this sentence doesn't belong to énekel, it's not part of the verb. Rather, it is a postposition to a híres lengyel énekesnők and translates in English to "and", "whereas".

Dictionaries suggest "együtt énekel" (sing together) or kísér (accompany) for "to sing along".

April 14, 2017

chirelchirel

Thanks :)

April 14, 2017

DaleEnlight

It seemed to me that a suitable English translation for "a hires lengyel énekesnők" would be the famous Polish women's choir but I couched my answer in acceptable terms, thus can't now suggest this as a correct translation. I wonder how close it would be?

October 19, 2017

RyagonIV

Women's choir is nőikar or "női kar", in two words. "Woman-ly choir". :)

October 19, 2017

DaleEnlight

Many thanks RyagonIV for your consistently sage advice.

October 19, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.