1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A görög zenészek zenélnek, a…

"A görög zenészek zenélnek, a híres lengyel énekesnők meg énekelnek."

Translation:The Greek musicians are playing music, and the famous Polish singers are singing.

August 6, 2016

15 Comments


GerSzej

while the thin Italian cook is preparing Gulash for a bunch of short Brazilian female lawyers


Krisbaudi

The greek musicians are playing music, whereas the famous polish singers are singing. Is that really a wrong translation for a+meg?


bnyugat

What does the 'meg' mean in the middle of the last clause?


bnyugat

is there a rule for when 'and' is meg, es or pedig?


RyagonIV

És is the pure "and", so to say. A conjunction that's connecting words and phrases.
Pedig and meg are postpositions and might be better translated as "whereas" or "however". They denote a contrast between two phrases. Like here, where the musicians play music whereas the singers are singing.


Apu56

shouldn't "making music" also be accepted for "zenélnek"?


chirelchirel

Can you translate 'meg énekelnek' as 'sing along'?


RyagonIV

The meg in this sentence doesn't belong to énekel, it's not part of the verb. Rather, it is a postposition to a híres lengyel énekesnők and translates in English to "and", "whereas".

Dictionaries suggest "együtt énekel" (sing together) or kísér (accompany) for "to sing along".


DaleEnlight

It seemed to me that a suitable English translation for "a hires lengyel énekesnők" would be the famous Polish women's choir but I couched my answer in acceptable terms, thus can't now suggest this as a correct translation. I wonder how close it would be?


RyagonIV

Women's choir is nőikar or "női kar", in two words. "Woman-ly choir". :)


DaleEnlight

Many thanks RyagonIV for your consistently sage advice.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.