"A nagy buszok elöl, a kicsi autók pedig hátul haladnak."

Translation:The big buses are moving in the front, and the small cars are moving in the back.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Daniel640094

No good, "The big buses move in front while the small cars move in back" ?

2 years ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

does haladnak apply for both the buses and the cars? or is haladnak missing in the first part of the sentence?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

The verb applies to both. There is no need to include it twice.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

And you could also put the verb in the first part and omit it in the second part. Omitting a repeating word is very common in Hungarian. Example:

"I go home and you go to the bank." - "Én haza megyek, te pedig a bankba (mész)." Not even the same person, just the same verb. It is omittable.

2 years ago

brad67391
brad67391

You can do the same thing in English, while probably not as frequently as in Hungarian (remove the repeated verb) -- but the problem here is that English speakers don't use "move" in this way. Depending on the context, you'd say: The big buses are in the front, and the small cars are in the back.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yes, moving sounds a bit strange to me, too. It seems to me that traffic is what's moving in English, not individual vehicles. And the verb "halad" does not have a clear translation, either. It is a combination of moving, proceeding, being in motion and making progress. You can also use "menni" (to go) as a synonym.
"A nagy buszok elöl mennek, a kicsi autók pedig hátul."
But "haladnak" has a pronounced sense of an action currently in progress. It is progressive by nature.

1 year ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

And in English?

6 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Why do you have to repeat the verb "move" in English?

6 months ago

KyleLarson10

yikes that's a doozie

1 year ago

Nigel.Hu

Personally I prefer "at the front" and "at the back", or is this a different meaning

5 months ago

vvsey
vvsey

That sounds good, too. I guess the exact translation can depend on the situation.

5 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

------ i put "in the front" and "in the back ". duo didn't like it . . .

Big 2 may 18

5 months ago

crquack1

Why, if the buses move in front, the cars have to be moving in the back? Why present simple is OK in one part of the sentence and not in the other?

4 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.