"A nagy buszok elöl, a kicsi autók pedig hátul haladnak."

Translation:The big buses are moving in the front, and the small cars are moving in the back.

August 6, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clairelanc3

Why do you have to repeat the verb "move" in English?


Daniel640094

No good, "The big buses move in front while the small cars move in back" ?


Chris265302

"The small cars are moving AT the back" should be accepted: IN back tends to be strictly North America. UK, Ireland etc would use AT THE back. Thanks.


TonyWare1

I used little cars. Duo didnt like it. I reported it. Little and small are synonymous


GerSzej

does haladnak apply for both the buses and the cars? or is haladnak missing in the first part of the sentence?


jsiehler

The verb applies to both. There is no need to include it twice.


vvsey

And you could also put the verb in the first part and omit it in the second part. Omitting a repeating word is very common in Hungarian. Example:

"I go home and you go to the bank." - "Én haza megyek, te pedig a bankba (mész)." Not even the same person, just the same verb. It is omittable.


brad67391

You can do the same thing in English, while probably not as frequently as in Hungarian (remove the repeated verb) -- but the problem here is that English speakers don't use "move" in this way. Depending on the context, you'd say: The big buses are in the front, and the small cars are in the back.


vvsey

Yes, moving sounds a bit strange to me, too. It seems to me that traffic is what's moving in English, not individual vehicles. And the verb "halad" does not have a clear translation, either. It is a combination of moving, proceeding, being in motion and making progress. You can also use "menni" (to go) as a synonym.
"A nagy buszok elöl mennek, a kicsi autók pedig hátul."
But "haladnak" has a pronounced sense of an action currently in progress. It is progressive by nature.


clairelanc3

And in English?


RuT3oTh3

I have 2 issues with this translation: using "moving" twice and "in the back". Poor English. One can say "stab in the back", but not "move in the back". Like I said many times, it's time for a refresher course.


Nigel.Hu

Personally I prefer "at the front" and "at the back", or is this a different meaning


vvsey

That sounds good, too. I guess the exact translation can depend on the situation.


crquack1

Why, if the buses move in front, the cars have to be moving in the back? Why present simple is OK in one part of the sentence and not in the other?


Findil

Just an inconsistency that should be reported.


KyleLarson10

yikes that's a doozie


Chris265302

There is an infinite way of putting this into good english and the only one you seem to want to accept is not great. I would suggest you scrap this one before it drives too many people mad!


-BigWayne19-

-------- the only thing that helps is to go to report and then tell 'em to accept your correct sentence . . .

Big 31 mar 19

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.