"הסברתי לו אבל הוא לא הבין."

Translation:I explained it to him but he didn't understand.

August 6, 2016

20 Comments


strubkin

Where is "it" in hebrew?

October 20, 2016

AdamOlean

There isn't one. They probably include it in the English translation because at least for many English speakers and dialects when the verb explained is used in a context such as this one (a transitive verb within an independent/main clause) it generally occurs with an explicitly encoded object (it in this case). It's a conventional, entreched/fixed expression, which might sound a bit odd or unusual without an object (in this particular case). That said, the usage of explained could vary somewhat depending on the context, speaker, and dialect. Anyway, I'd assume that's why the course contributors included 'it' in the translation. You can appears report it if they made an error it omitted something. Also keep in mind that Hebrew and English syntax and grammar won't always match up perfectly.

October 4, 2017

LeahLioraC

The audio does not match the question

August 23, 2016

vinzenz720441

Also ! Where is the it in hebrew... I only see "i explained to him" and not "i explained it to him"

February 6, 2017

dovbear57

Very well explained by AdamOlean above

January 8, 2019

dovbear57

You could even say "AdamOlean explained [it] to us"....

January 8, 2019

Rebby222

This lesson and the end of the lesson 8 have some problems with the audio.

August 6, 2016

Mitry_

Wrong audio (אחותי הציעה לי ספר נהדר)

October 11, 2018

MatMonn

It is OK now (april 2019)

April 28, 2019

Dagmar49135

It showes incorrect answer and the same sentence it suggest as the correct one.

January 9, 2018

clairelanc3

Wrong again. Please could you fix that? For suite a number of sentences the audio does not correspond to what is written.

October 13, 2018

clairelanc3

No! The audio was אחותי הציעה לי ספר נהדר.

October 13, 2018

clairelanc3

We could not guess it was a completely different sentence!

October 13, 2018

clairelanc3

As far as I know you explain something to somebody OR you explain somebody something

October 15, 2018

LauraLipner1

Are others having problems with the audio saying one thing and the answer being totally different? I don't know how to report this problem but it is becoming a big one the farther you go in the Hebrew levels.

November 10, 2018

MayteStiles

THE AUDIO DOES NOT SEEM TO CORRESPOND TO THE WRITING... aM i WRONG?

November 16, 2018

LauraLipner1

I see that others are having the same difficulty with some of the audio matching the sentences. The question is, do folks from Duolingo actually respond and correct the problems or are we singing in the wind? This problem keeps coming up in some of the sections and it become quite frustrating. I'd be interested in hearing from the company.

November 19, 2018

Mitry_

Wrong audio (אחותי הציעה לי ספר נהדר)

January 23, 2019

evelyn3981

The Hebrew audio says "my sister suggested a terrific book" but the word choice is for the sentence "I explained it to him but he didn't understand"! ONCE AGAIN THE AUDIO AND WORDS DON'T MATCH, AND IT'S BEEN COMPLAINED ABOUT FOR TWO YEARS. PLEASE FIX THIS!!

February 5, 2019

David-720

Not so much a case of "I explained it to him but he didn't understand" but "we told them (the audio didn't match) but they didn't listen!

May 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.