"הסברתי לו אבל הוא לא הבין."

Translation:I explained it to him but he didn't understand.

August 6, 2016

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeahLioraC

The audio does not match the question


Revolutionnaire

Still an issue as of 7/14/19


TeribleT

It's still an issue on 7 December 2019.


GPush

3 April 2020 -.-


roderickbl

3 June 2020 :-(


Jacob2048

January 2022 still not fixed


MorahMom

Still not corrected Feb 2022


AniOhevYayin

20 Nov 2020 still not fixed


Biljka9

Still an issue on 7/2/21


Mitry_

Wrong audio (אחותי הציעה לי ספר נהדר)


strubkin

Where is "it" in hebrew?


AdamOlean

There isn't one. They probably include it in the English translation because at least for many English speakers and dialects when the verb explained is used in a context such as this one (a transitive verb within an independent/main clause) it generally occurs with an explicitly encoded object (it in this case). It's a conventional, entreched/fixed expression, which might sound a bit odd or unusual without an object (in this particular case). That said, the usage of explained could vary somewhat depending on the context, speaker, and dialect. Anyway, I'd assume that's why the course contributors included 'it' in the translation. You can appears report it if they made an error it omitted something. Also keep in mind that Hebrew and English syntax and grammar won't always match up perfectly.


vinzenz720441

Also ! Where is the it in hebrew... I only see "i explained to him" and not "i explained it to him"


dovbear57

Very well explained by AdamOlean above


dovbear57

You could even say "AdamOlean explained [it] to us"....


LauraLipner1

I see that others are having the same difficulty with some of the audio matching the sentences. The question is, do folks from Duolingo actually respond and correct the problems or are we singing in the wind? This problem keeps coming up in some of the sections and it become quite frustrating. I'd be interested in hearing from the company.


C1I61

The answer, my friend, is blowin’ in the wind. The answer is blowin’ in the wind.


RebbyCraft

This lesson and the end of the lesson 8 have some problems with the audio.


evelyn3981

The Hebrew audio says "my sister suggested a terrific book" but the word choice is for the sentence "I explained it to him but he didn't understand"! ONCE AGAIN THE AUDIO AND WORDS DON'T MATCH, AND IT'S BEEN COMPLAINED ABOUT FOR TWO YEARS. PLEASE FIX THIS!!


Mitry_

Wrong audio (אחותי הציעה לי ספר נהדר)


Theresa754142

Akhoti hitsia li sefer nehedar

My sister recommended a terrific book, is the audio and

Hisbarti lo aval hu lo hevin

is the Hebrew text.

Btw, I got dinged for “I explained to him but he did not understand”, and I’m not satisfied with the explanation that English speakers expect “it” and so “it” was necessary for a correct answer.

I explained to him but he did not understand seems perfectly fine in English.


LauraLipner1

Are others having problems with the audio saying one thing and the answer being totally different? I don't know how to report this problem but it is becoming a big one the farther you go in the Hebrew levels.


TeribleT

There is a report button, it is the little flag next to the comments bubble icon, but in this case, they need to remove the sentence, it is a convoluted process (as far as the volunteers for the course have said) and I honestly don't think any of them are currently using Duolingo at all or very much.

Feb. 2020


roberthh

Wrong audio again in May 2019


clairelanc3

We could not guess it was a completely different sentence!


MariusIchi1

again a different audio


kamel617283

The audio does not match with the question


mtuJ4U

Audio not match dialogue


FranciscoG798295

Duolingo has obviously abandoned any effort to fix issues in Hebrew. The audio will stay wrong... (Still wrong in 2021.01.20)


clairelanc3

Wrong again. Please could you fix that? For suite a number of sentences the audio does not correspond to what is written.


[deactivated user]

    THE AUDIO DOES NOT SEEM TO CORRESPOND TO THE WRITING... aM i WRONG?


mtuJ4U

    Not match text


Susannaja

    May 28, 2020 The audio doesn't match the given sentence in English and Hebrew


Shelleygol2

    Still not fixed 10/20/21


SamPeiper

    Reported again 25.oct.2021


Aniss_Driss

    Still wrong audio and explanation 10 Nov. 2021


Glen247700

    January 2022. Still not fixed. Come on, Duo!


Davidinla

    I think we just have to keep reporting it to Duolingo until they do something about it.


clairelanc3

    No! The audio was אחותי הציעה לי ספר נהדר.


Carlos469894

    September 2020 still wrong audio


SimoneRuff7

    Another wrong audio


Dagmar49135

    It showes incorrect answer and the same sentence it suggest as the correct one.


David-720

    Not so much a case of "I explained it to him but he didn't understand" but "we told them (the audio didn't match) but they didn't listen!


Michelle245702

    The audio does not match the question but we are singing in the wind!


Ikasifi

    The audio is wrong!


asdfjkdryd

    why does this circle have so many wrong audios?


clairelanc3

    As far as I know you explain something to somebody OR you explain somebody something


    [deactivated user]

      Hint for anyone having truble with audio glitches: When I find myself prevented from finishing a lesson because of a glitch that cannot be fixed by reporting, I simply copy paste the mismatching rendering offered by DUO as the "correct" solution, and then simply "paste it in" next time I come across the item. It works.


clairelanc3
      1. My first answer ( I explained to him but he didn't understand) should have been accepted: it' not written הסברתי לו את זה). The audio is still wrong.

Hrudavenka

      Неправильная озвучка


MatMonn

      It is OK now (april 2019)

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.