1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae hi'n hanner awr wedi dau…

"Mae hi'n hanner awr wedi dau."

Translation:It is half past two.

August 6, 2016

7 Comments


SamMarby

I said "It's a half hour past 2".


rmcode
Mod
Plus

The latest version of the course has your suggestion as a correct answer. It's one of 13 variations we've added.


EllisVaughan

We didn't have that in our system yet. If something like this happens again could you please use the report button it or include your answers so we know what you put.


SamMarby

Absolutely, I didn't actually know there was a report button, thank you for your response.


deVignolles

Can "hanner" be used as a common "half"? "Mae hi'n hanner afal" - "There is half of an apple"


EllisVaughan

"There is half an apple" would be "Dyna hanner afal". "Mae hi'n hanner afal" means "It is half an apple" though it needs to be "Mae o'n hanner afal" because "Afal" is masculine.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.