"Mae hi'n hanner awr wedi dau."

Translation:It is half past two.

August 6, 2016

7 Comments


SamMarby

I said "It's a half hour past 2".

August 6, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The latest version of the course has your suggestion as a correct answer. It's one of 13 variations we've added.

August 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

We didn't have that in our system yet. If something like this happens again could you please use the report button it or include your answers so we know what you put.

August 6, 2016

SamMarby

Absolutely, I didn't actually know there was a report button, thank you for your response.

August 6, 2016

deVignolles

Can "hanner" be used as a common "half"? "Mae hi'n hanner afal" - "There is half of an apple"

July 7, 2017

EllisVaughan

"There is half an apple" would be "Dyna hanner afal". "Mae hi'n hanner afal" means "It is half an apple" though it needs to be "Mae o'n hanner afal" because "Afal" is masculine.

July 7, 2017

deVignolles

Thanks!

July 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.