1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה התפוח שלי."

"זה התפוח שלי."

Translation:This is my apple.

August 6, 2016

16 Comments


nortonblot

Why not "this apple is mine"


radagastthebrown

That's a different sentence - "התפוח הזה שלי".


TJWphd

In English, it's the same sentence.


ATxj10

התפוח שלי


JoshRodrig17

I wrote "That is my apple." Is that not the same thing?


radagastthebrown

It should be accepted.


JayJay854257

This is that but, that is not this Acts 2:16


SRwk5M

Both are the same and perfectly correct in English. This is frustrating and make me ready to give up on this app.


ma0vJojD

זה תפוח שלי = This is my apple. זה התפוח שלי = This apple is mine. Am I right?


danny912421

Not quite.

זה התפוח שלי - this is my apple

התפוח הזה שלי - this apple is mine

When you have possession, you always need to make the noun definite, so תפוח שלי doesn't work.


JayJay854257

As a nube it looks great except it seems that always before a word with an "ה" at the beginning for a 'definite article', you will have the word "את"


danny912421

Only when that noun is the direct object. There is no verb here, so no object either.


MinaStregatta

Why not זה את התפוח שלי?


radagastthebrown

The preposition את is used to mark the direct definite object, at least in Hebrew "התפוח שלי" is not an object. Usually את is used in sentences with verbs, not in verb-less (nominal) sentences, with the exception of ...יש את and ...צריך את (and maybe some other rare ones).


SkylaWall

EFDRHTSFDGGGGRDF

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.