"זה התפוח שלי."

Translation:This is my apple.

August 6, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nortonblot

Why not "this apple is mine"


radagastthebrown

That's a different sentence - "התפוח הזה שלי".


TJWphd

In English, it's the same sentence.


Brett997623

Making a distinction where there is no distinction because they mean the same thing.


ATxj10

התפוח שלי


Mollotov1

That's exactly what I thougt...


SRwk5M

Both are the same and perfectly correct in English. This is frustrating and make me ready to give up on this app.


JoshRodrig17

I wrote "That is my apple." Is that not the same thing?


radagastthebrown

It should be accepted.


JayJay854257

This is that but, that is not this Acts 2:16


danny912421

ze ha-tapúach shelí.


ma0vJojD

זה תפוח שלי = This is my apple. זה התפוח שלי = This apple is mine. Am I right?


danny912421

Not quite.

זה התפוח שלי - this is my apple

התפוח הזה שלי - this apple is mine

When you have possession, you always need to make the noun definite, so תפוח שלי doesn't work.


JayJay854257

As a nube it looks great except it seems that always before a word with an "ה" at the beginning for a 'definite article', you will have the word "את"


danny912421

Only when that noun is the direct object. There is no verb here, so no object either.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.