"זה התפוח שלי."

Translation:This is my apple.

August 6, 2016

8 Comments


sarmadkinany

That sigh

October 6, 2017

nortonblot

Why not "this apple is mine"

August 6, 2016

radagastthebrown

That's a different sentence - "התפוח הזה שלי".

August 6, 2016

ATxj10

התפוח שלי

May 14, 2017

MinaStregatta

Why not זה את התפוח שלי?

March 16, 2017

radagastthebrown

The preposition את is used to mark the direct definite object, at least in Hebrew "התפוח שלי" is not an object. Usually את is used in sentences with verbs, not in verb-less (nominal) sentences, with the exception of ...יש את and ...צריך את (and maybe some other rare ones).

March 19, 2017

JoshRodrig17

I wrote "That is my apple." Is that not the same thing?

August 21, 2018

radagastthebrown

It should be accepted.

August 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.