1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mi van annak a majomnak a ta…

"Mi van annak a majomnak a talpán?"

Translation:What is on the sole of that monkey?

August 6, 2016

5 Comments


jsiehler

If anybody's wondering, talp is used more broadly than "sole" is in English. A dog's paw pad, for example, can be called talp even though I would not speak of the "sole" of a dog's foot.


vvsey

And you can use it even more broadly, for some objects that have a base or foot. Like a wine glass, for example, is a "talpas pohár" - "a glass with a sole".

Speaking of "talp":

"talpalávaló" - a good lively dance music, that "belongs under your sole". "Talp-alá-való".


Patricia460976

Ahhhh, that explains a lot!


hosseintaj3

It is interesting! Duoligo is pronouncing the first letter of this sentence (Ivan or Évan) and writs it (Mi van) . Is there anybody to explain it , why.


RayRay71625

It is an awful translation. Perhaps it could be clarified by adding FOOT: What is on the sole of that monkey's foot? Szar!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.