"Cherry beverage."

Translation:משקה דובדבנים.

August 6, 2016

6 Comments


PetrYanovich

Why cherry is plural?

September 4, 2016

zemblance

In Hebrew it is 'drink/juice of the fruits' plural, not singular. eg. מץ תפוזים

September 5, 2016

radagastthebrown

That's true for most juices, but not for all - for example: carrot juice = מיץ גזר and lemon juice = מיץ לימון. I don't know why some fruits are plural and others singular, I don't think there is a rule behind it unfortunately.

September 5, 2016

zemblance

What about משקת דובדבנים ?

August 6, 2016

radagastthebrown

The noun משקה doesn't change in construct state. Notice that משקה is not a feminine noun, and that it doesn't end with "-ah" but with "-eh", so it doesn't behave like those nouns.

August 6, 2016

zemblance

I wondered as much and you confirmed it! Thanks

August 6, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.