1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The woman is eating a tomato…

"The woman is eating a tomato."

Translation:Kobieta je pomidora.

August 6, 2016

11 Comments


zeronovantuno

Usually the accusative has the same ending of the nominative for inanimate nouns. But plants are an exception. You're welcome! :)


NieNieNieNie

Another way of saying this is that vegetables and fruits (and others) are considered animate.


Ash473779

Why are plants an exemption to inanimate masculine nouns accusative rule? Is it because they, like people and animals, are living? And does this extend to fruit as well as a tomato is a fruit?


immery

some food related nouns are exceptions. they can be vegetables, fruit, meat based meals, or flour based meals,


Ash473779

How curious, is there a historical reason for this? and is there a pattern I can look out for so I know what food related nouns to use a different accusative form for? Also, I think someone said before that strictly speaking, "Kobieta je pomidor" could be considered correct grammatically speaking, but is rarely used in common speech, but could I use this form in conversation too?


immery

I'm not a linguist but from what I know it is a change happening right now.

which means different dictionaries say different things and I don't even believe my own gut.

You will be understood, but depending on your linguist skills you may be considered a learner, or a person who is very strict about grammar rules. Somewhere on Duolingo we had a discussion about "jem pomidor"- some Polish people said it should be accepted, others that it sounds weird.

According to pwn.sjp.pl

Mamy więc spore zamieszanie z biernikiem zakończonym na -a – być może jesteśmy świadkami kształtowania się nowego modelu fleksyjnego, w wyniku czego za jakiś czas, liczony w dziesiątkach, jeśli nie w setkach lat, powstanie nowa reguła gramatyczna.

We have then a big confusion with -a ending accusative, maybe we are witnesses of forming a new model of inflexion, as a result of which i a time counted in decades if not hundreds of years the new grammar rule will be created


Ash473779

Thank you very much, that was a very insightful and interesting answer !


profedelenguas

Duolingo accepted my answer: Kobieta je pomidor.


Jellei

Yes, it is technically correct, but I think it's rather rare. Recently I read that they speak like that in Kraków, I don't know if that's true.


TomekEv

This sentence is not in Polish! Should: Kobieta je pomidora. whom? what? genitive - pomidora and not who? what? denominator - pomidor


alik1989

You're quite correct that this sentence is not in Polish, it is in Engish. I have no idea what math has got to do with this, though.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.