1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cậu bé ngồi đọc sách."

"Cậu ngồi đọc sách."

Translation:The little boy sits and reads a book.

August 6, 2016

38 Comments


Mr.ChrisKing

Does this not need a và


Melarish

With words like sits or stands it seems not. It's like saying the boy sits reading the book (not sure if that's accepted though). Or is it closer to "sits to read the book"? I haven't quite figured out this type of sentence construction either!


PeterBui

Sits to read might be Ngoi de doc sach

Probably 'sits reading'?

Or rather reads the book sitting or Reads the book whilst seated.


ClassicalMood

Like "sits reading". The most natural translation should be: Cậu bé đang ngồi đọc sách.


GinDaw

Seems like it needs a ”một" also


CeeCeeSong

didn't we have a lesson before that stated when two verbs were together, the second one would be either the present continuous or the infinitive? Therefore, it should be either "The little boy sits reading the book," or, "The little boy sits to read the book." There is no "and" (va) in this sentence!


Dan553966

Instructions like that are guidelines at best. Meaning is what is to be expressed in translation. Vietnamese structure does not equate to English structure. The question here is what does the Vietnamese mean. If all it means is that the boy sits down and reads then "sits and reads" should be accepted. If something else, such as, sequence of events, cause, purpose, etc., is to be understood from a string of Vietnamese verbs, then that should be reflected in translation.


StewartMM

That's kind of a long way saying 'just because".

Languages have structure. But the structure is never entirely consistent, languages also have irregularities where exceptions are made to said structure.

If this is the former case, if there is an underlying structure here we've not been taught, then we need to have that explained to us, why in cases like this no 'và' is needed. If this is the latter case, then that also needs to be explained as an outlier.


Dan553966

It is not "just because." What I objected to is the asumption that Vietnamese structure dictates precisely what form and structure must be used in the English translation. On the face of it, the only overtly expressed information in the Vietnamese is "sit read." The question is how to comprehend this. Are verbs in sequence like this in temporal order? Is any causality implied? Which is the head of the structure? Are the actions simultaneous or sequential? Does the sequence express means, manner or purpose? It is the meaning øf the structure as understood in Vietnamese that is to be translated and this is hardly likely to be captured by a one-size-fits-all rule for conversion to an English with all sorts of features that don't exist in Vietnamese.


StewartMM

BTW, after two years in this course, I still have not run into a sentence like this, translated like this. Based on essentially similar Vietnamese sentences I've run across since then, the best translation would seemingly be "the little boy sits to read books".

So this structure is an outlier, and thus needs explanation, or the translation is wrong. Your guess is as good as mine.


CeeCeeSong

Ha! I like that, "as an outlier." :-) Gave you a lignot for using something in a sentence that I never have! Isn't that the name of a television series?!?


StewartMM

Haha, in my job, I have to sift through mounds of DATA sometimes, and you run into outliers.


Dan553966

I don't understand why "sits reading" is wrong.


dolinod

Could it be "The seated boy reads a book"?


SheTuti

The (little) boy sits reading (a book/books) should both be accepted


Michael775713

Its obvious from the amount of complaint "va" is missing. Sits reading is therefore a correct translation, perhaps not the only one but nevertheless correct. Ignore duolingo's smallmindedness


XieC2

It explicitly says the boy is reading a book(s) specifically, hence "sits reading a book" is fine but "sits reading" alone isn't.


Mar198694

Why is it 'a' book?


XieC2

In Vietnamese, if the count of a noun is ambiguous you make the noun singular ("ngồi đọc sách" instead of "ngồi đọc những sách"). In the same case in English, you would leave off the noun entirely to indicate an ambiguous count ("sits reading").

This creates a problem between the two languages when the count of the object being read is ambiguous but the type isn't. The Vietnamese sentence specifies that the boy reads a book rather than a magazine, menu, or newspaper, so the English must specify that some number of books is being read in order to avoid contradictions ("You didn't say he was reading a book!", etc.).

In English, you don't presume plurality for instances of a number of books being read, so it is best expressed in singular form where no indication of plurality is given, hence: "The boy sits reading a book."


Mu6OVm

Because he can't read two books at the same time.

In English you need to put "a", but not in Vietnamese because it's not an specific book.


A-dot-Ham

But the english sentence "The boy sits and reads books" should be accepted. He may not read two at the same time, but the sentence just means that he could read books maybe one after another. Please correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that ít should be accepted.


XieC2

In Vietnamese, if the count of a noun is ambiguous you make the noun singular ("ngồi đọc sách" instead of "ngồi đọc những sách"). In the same case in English, you would leave off the noun entirely to indicate an ambiguous count ("sits reading").

This creates a problem between the two languages when the count of the object being read is ambiguous but the type isn't. The Vietnamese sentence specifies that the boy reads a book rather than a magazine, menu, or newspaper, so the English must specify that some number of books is being read in order to avoid contradictions ("You didn't say he was reading a book!", etc.).

In English, you don't usually presume plurality of nouns (we know he is reading at least one book, but the Vietnamese sentence gives no indication of plurality), so it is best expressed in singular form where no indication of plurality is given, hence: "The boy sits reading a book."


JoBoDro

Shouldn't "the book" be accepted and not only "a book"?


Mu6OVm

I think could be "a book" or "books".

"The book" would be if we knew which book it is, and in tieng Viet it would be: "đọc quyển sách", with the classifier.


StewartMM

Yay!! Now "the little boy sits to read books" is now accepted! I think that translation best fits everything we've been taught.


StephenGre235262

I wonder why there is no đang if it s reading. Looking only at the vietnamese and translating it then is a bit confusing as I was also lacking the à


Mu6OVm

First, this sentence is before we learn dang.

Second, you can be expressing the action to sit to read the book, or with dang the position of the boy.

Third, I'm not sure dang is always necessary. Vietnamese don't use past or future particles if the context is clear, I don't know if with dang it would be the same.


Red_Thunderball

Wanna to add some thoughts about using "a" with "book". Is "đọc sách" is "read a book"? How to translate - "đọc quyen sách" and "đọc quan sách"?


Mu6OVm

When you say "đọc sách", you are specifying the action is about reading books and not reading magazines or other things.

But you are not talking about any book.

The translator here feels that in English you need "a" because "reading books" could imply he is reading several books, which is not intended in the original sentence (but could be).

"Đọc quyển sách" means "reads the book", that is, you are talking about an specific book we know, which is neither the case.


Michel350579

Cậu bé ngồi và đọc một quyển sách


XieC2

The translation for "Cậu bé ngồi đọc sách"should be "the boy sits reading a book".


PhuPhan990370

Câu này sai quá sai


StewartMM

Accepts' "...sits to read books" which is better


TonyP5833

Va, mot and quyen not used?????

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.