1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cậu bé ngồi đọc sách."

"Cậu ngồi đọc sách."

Translation:The little boy sits and reads a book.

August 6, 2016

25 Comments


Mr.ChrisKing

Does this not need a và

August 7, 2016

Melarish

With words like sits or stands it seems not. It's like saying the boy sits reading the book (not sure if that's accepted though). Or is it closer to "sits to read the book"? I haven't quite figured out this type of sentence construction either!

September 11, 2016

PeterBui

Sits to read might be Ngoi de doc sach

Probably 'sits reading'?

Or rather reads the book sitting or Reads the book whilst seated.

August 3, 2017

ClassicalMood

Like "sits reading". The most natural translation should be: Cậu bé đang ngồi đọc sách.

June 11, 2018

Dan553966

I don't understand why "sits reading" is wrong.

March 8, 2017

dolinod

Could it be "The seated boy reads a book"?

August 6, 2016

CeeCeeSong

didn't we have a lesson before that stated when two verbs were together, the second one would be either the present continuous or the infinitive? Therefore, it should be either "The little boy sits reading the book," or, "The little boy sits to read the book." There is no "and" (va) in this sentence!

May 3, 2018

Dan553966

Instructions like that are guidelines at best. Meaning is what is to be expressed in translation. Vietnamese structure does not equate to English structure. The question here is what does the Vietnamese mean. If all it means is that the boy sits down and reads then "sits and reads" should be accepted. If something else, such as, sequence of events, cause, purpose, etc., is to be understood from a string of Vietnamese verbs, then that should be reflected in translation.

May 3, 2018

StewartMM

That's kind of a long way saying 'just because".

Languages have structure. But the structure is never entirely consistent, languages also have irregularities where exceptions are made to said structure.

If this is the former case, if there is an underlying structure here we've not been taught, then we need to have that explained to us, why in cases like this no 'và' is needed. If this is the latter case, then that also needs to be explained as an outlier.

May 8, 2018

Dan553966

It is not "just because." What I objected to is the asumption that Vietnamese structure dictates precisely what form and structure must be used in the English translation. On the face of it, the only overtly expressed information in the Vietnamese is "sit read." The question is how to comprehend this. Are verbs in sequence like this in temporal order? Is any causality implied? Which is the head of the structure? Are the actions simultaneous or sequential? Does the sequence express means, manner or purpose? It is the meaning øf the structure as understood in Vietnamese that is to be translated and this is hardly likely to be captured by a one-size-fits-all rule for conversion to an English with all sorts of features that don't exist in Vietnamese.

May 8, 2018

CeeCeeSong

Ha! I like that, "as an outlier." :-) Gave you a lignot for using something in a sentence that I never have! Isn't that the name of a television series?!?

July 29, 2018

Songve

sits and reads, eats and sleeps well: does not need và. eats and sleeps: needs và. Why?

April 6, 2018

Mu6OVm

Because you don't eat and sleep at the same time.

Here the boy does not sit and later read, he is seated and reading at the same time. Even, he sits to read the book.

August 23, 2019

Michael775713

Its obvious from the amount of complaint "va" is missing. Sits reading is therefore a correct translation, perhaps not the only one but nevertheless correct. Ignore duolingo's smallmindedness

July 29, 2018

SheTuti

The (little) boy sits reading (the book/books) should both be accepted

August 19, 2018

Mar198694

Why is it 'a' book?

June 15, 2019

Mu6OVm

Because he can't read two books at the same time.

In English you need to put "a", but not in Vietnamese because it's not an specific book.

August 23, 2019

A-dot-Ham

But the english sentence "The boy sits and reads books" should be accepted. He may not read two at the same time, but the sentence just means that he could read books maybe one after another. Please correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that ít should be accepted.

September 5, 2019

JoBoDro

Shouldn't "the book" be accepted and not only "a book"?

June 22, 2019

Mu6OVm

I think could be "a book" or "books".

"The book" would be if we knew which book it is, and in tieng Viet it would be: "đọc quyển sách", with the classifier.

August 23, 2019

StephenGre235262

I wonder why there is no đang if it s reading. Looking only at the vietnamese and translating it then is a bit confusing as I was also lacking the à

August 4, 2017

Mu6OVm

First, this sentence is before we learn dang.

Second, you can be expressing the action to sit to read the book, or with dang the position of the boy.

Third, I'm not sure dang is always necessary. Vietnamese don't use past or future particles if the context is clear, I don't know if with dang it would be the same.

August 23, 2019

Sergey214043

Wanna to add some thoughts about using "a" with "book". Is "đọc sách" is "read a book"? How to translate - "đọc quyen sách" and "đọc quan sách"?

July 9, 2019

Mu6OVm

When you say "đọc sách", you are specifying the action is about reading books and not reading magazines or other things.

But you are not talking about any book.

The translator here feels that in English you need "a" because "reading books" could imply he is reading several books, which is not intended in the original sentence (but could be).

"Đọc quyển sách" means "reads the book", that is, you are talking about an specific book we know, which is neither the case.

August 23, 2019

vanhieudo

có ai trao đổi tiếng anh , tiếng việt nam với mình không? có thì kết bạn zalo : "0963036391"

April 20, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.