"A girl"

Translation:ילדה

August 6, 2016

11 Comments


xnaut

What is the pronunciation of ילדה?

August 6, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yalda - stress on the last syllable.

August 6, 2016

FrozenTundraFoxy

It would be nice if audio came with the seperate words. I'm an auditory to visual learner. Especially with this language

July 9, 2017

dyaakov

Yaldah

September 17, 2016

DavidCheat1

What is the distinction between ילדה and בהרה?

February 1, 2019

radagastthebrown

ll בהרה is not a word, at least not by itself.

February 3, 2019

DavidCheat1

I didn't have my reading glasses on and missed the misspelling. There's a Chet rather than a He.

בחרה. I guess it must b a Yiddishism. Yeshive bochers and frum bachuros.

February 3, 2019

radagastthebrown

There's a word - בחורה - but it is more like a teenager than a girl.

March 1, 2019

Ethan537293

I wrote ילדה and was told I had a typo. Duolingo's 'correct' answer: ילדה. I'm so confused!

February 26, 2019

MrTatsujin1974

Why not "ה'לדה"? Isn' t "ה" the article? Thanks!

April 18, 2019

radagastthebrown

A girl = ילדה, the girl = הילדה. And notice you used ' instead of י

April 20, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.