"A girl"

Translation:ילדה

August 6, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jkhoruts

What is the pronunciation of ילדה?


radagastthebrown

Yalda - stress on the last syllable.


FrozenTundraFoxy

It would be nice if audio came with the seperate words. I'm an auditory to visual learner. Especially with this language


CrazyCatGent

I wrote ילדה and was told I had a typo. Duolingo's 'correct' answer: ילדה. I'm so confused!


DavidCheat1

What is the distinction between ילדה and בהרה?


radagastthebrown

ll בהרה is not a word, at least not by itself.


DavidCheat1

I didn't have my reading glasses on and missed the misspelling. There's a Chet rather than a He.

בחרה. I guess it must b a Yiddishism. Yeshive bochers and frum bachuros.


radagastthebrown

There's a word - בחורה - but it is more like a teenager than a girl.


MrTatsujin1974

Why not "ה'לדה"? Isn' t "ה" the article? Thanks!


radagastthebrown

A girl = ילדה, the girl = הילדה. And notice you used ' instead of י


nanniekerk

I donot have a Hebrew alphabet on my laptop!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.