"A girl"

Translation:ילדה

August 6, 2016

8 Comments


xnaut

What is the pronunciation of ילדה?


radagastthebrown

Yalda - stress on the last syllable.


FrozenTundraFoxy

It would be nice if audio came with the seperate words. I'm an auditory to visual learner. Especially with this language


Ethan537293

I wrote ילדה and was told I had a typo. Duolingo's 'correct' answer: ילדה. I'm so confused!


MrTatsujin1974

Why not "ה'לדה"? Isn' t "ה" the article? Thanks!


radagastthebrown

A girl = ילדה, the girl = הילדה. And notice you used ' instead of י


nanniekerk

I donot have a Hebrew alphabet on my laptop!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.