"Pizsamában vagy?"

Translation:Are you in pajamas?

August 6, 2016

14 Comments


Krisbaudi

Are you wearing a pajama was wrong and the correct solution was: You are in pajamas? I already made a rapport, because I think, that's wrong.

August 6, 2016

mizinamo

In English, pyjamas/pajamas are in the plural, like trousers/pants etc.

In the singular only as a modifier (pyjama top, pyjama party, etc., like trouser leg etc.).

August 6, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you! So it means: Are you in pajamas? or Are you wearing pajamas?

August 6, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, those two should be accepted, I think. (And I'd probably say the second one - well, I'd say it with pyjamas.)

August 6, 2016

Krisbaudi

Duo sais pajamas. I tried it first with pyjamas too.

August 6, 2016

mizinamo

Ah, I see. It should accept both, I think.

(Apparently pyjamas is "mostly British", which explains why it's the version my father used and why it's not the one Duo accepted initially -- most courses use American for their English.)

Report if you prefer pyjamas and it doesn't accept those :)

August 7, 2016

Dravapresszo

the word order (in the English sentence) seems wrong. Isn't it a question? So "are" should come before "you"

November 3, 2016

sheepishangel

You're right that in English we would usually ask a question with "Are you ..." However, to express surprise rather than ask for information (I can see that you're in pyjamas, and this is surprising) you can also use ordinary statement word order and just show the surprise/question with your voice. Duo should definitely accept both answers though!

March 5, 2017

Viviane882195

Guilty!

September 17, 2017

opakai

Yes, it's a question, Dravapresszo, you are right. Duo accepted "Are you wearing pajamas?", but in the comment page it appears "You are ...?".

December 30, 2016

Matt_legrek

When i "strengten skills" i always have 4 or 5 sentences focused on the same word. here 'pajamas'. it might be more relevant to have more variations

April 27, 2017

JackScholl1

why is “Do you have pajamas on?” incorrect?

October 15, 2018

BigWayne19

------- duo probably wants to know whose pajamas do you have on . do you have your pajamas on ? do you have your brother's pajamas on ? or, "are you wearing pajamas ? " etc . . .

Big 4 feb 19

February 5, 2019

Shamarth

I'm not sure what you mean, the Hungarian sentence doesn't imply wanting to know whose pajamas you wear. I think JackScholl1's translation should be accepted.

February 5, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.